Solved

Configuring Cisco Catalyst 5505

Posted on 2001-07-17
10
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, switching experts out there
(especially Cisco experts)

   I'm currently using two Cisco Catalyst 5505

   Hardware specification of it is:
- Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor III w/ NFFC II-A
  (WS-X5530-E3A)
- 24-port 10/100 BaseTX Switch Module (RJ-45)
  (WS-X5234-RJ45)

Now , I need to configure one of it to become a Fast Ethernet switch. I've the access to Cisco Documentation CD-ROM, and also the manual.
I've tried out some of the command for configuring the module using HyperTerminal and I've installed TFTP server too.

Now my Question is
==================
1. How do I know if I have configured it to become a "Fast Ethernet" switch ?
- is it by setting ports to FULL DUPLEX ?
- is it by fixing STATIC MAC ADDRESS ?
- or any other parameters that you can kindly suggest to me ?

2. How to test if it is a Fast Ethernet switch ?
- is it by sending a signal, and check if only one port is receiving (not broadcasred) ?
- or any other methods ?

*** PLs kindly help
(^o_o^)

Truly Yours,
shchong2
0
Comment
Question by:shchong2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
It will be a configured switch out of the box.  there are alot of manageable features that can be used but out of the box you are looking at a 24 port switch that has auto 10/100 speed and auto duplex with 2 uplink ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shchong2
Comment Utility
Yep,I know that.

   I've checked that these ports are configured as auto speed & auto duplex.

   My question is that assuming that we donno if it is configured correctly as a switch, which attributes or properties or features that we can check ?

   I need the details about which properties or attributes to be configured to make it a "Fast Ethernet" connection.

   (I also have another module for Gigabit Ethernet, but will start configuring soon.)
   (Now, I'll be doing the Fast Ethernet first)

Hope someone can help
:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
Well the only requirement for Fast Ethernet is 100Mbps speed setting and Full Duplex.  Not sure what you are asking, it seems like you are asking how do you make sure that a switch is configured properly to be a switch?  I am sure I am just misunderstanding your question.  You should make sure that the settings on every port are "in harmony" with the devices that are plugged into them, meaning speed and duplex settings the same.  Also, unless you want seperate broadcast domains, make sure every port on the switch is setup on VLAN1.  Those are just some of the basics to ensure all your ports are acting like one Fast Ethernet Switch.

Anything you want more specific?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
Do you mean what commands do you need to check port settings, or something like that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
"show port" will give you the status of all ports on all modules.  I agree that your request is a little vague. The switch is Fast Ethernet right out of the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shchong2
Comment Utility
Sorry, but this is the first time I have to deal with a Cisco LAN Switch

emmm....I was told that the switch is "NOT Configured", and
when unconfigured, it simply acts as a hub by broadcasting.

So I was told to find out certain arttributes or properties to set or configure so that it will act as a switch.

Forgive me if my question sounds stupid
:)

Regards,
shchong2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
It's not stupid but whoever told you that is crazy.  first off what will happen is the first time you boot it up it will propogate out all transmission out all interfaces until it learns where everyone is.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Jwalsh88 is right.  It will flood packets on all interfaces until it has populated the MAC forwarding table, then it only forwards packets to the correct port and only floods broadcasts or packets whose destination MAC is not in the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shchong2
Comment Utility
So, should I make any setting to "permanent map the destination MAC" by using "set cam permanent [mac add] [mod/port]" ?

(and What's the permanent MAC referring to? That of the terminal PC's NIC card, or that of the switch (or specific port ?)

or just make the connection and let it learn on its own ?

***********************
Switch does not broadcast signal to all port, but only to specific port. (Only hub do that).

So can I use "Port Mirroring" to determine if the "device" is broadcasting or not ?

should I just straightaway type "set span a/b-c d/e" and "show span" or do I need to do anything (like send a signal or packet) before using the "set span" ?

:)

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't want to sound rude, so don't take this the wrong way.  but I think you have gotten awfully confused and bombarded with too much information.  lots of people have trouble with this kind of stuff.  Hubs forward traffic out all ports for a reason.  Hubs don't do anything.  they take an electrical signal and make it stronger and send it out all other ports.  Thats why all traffic gets sent out all ports.  Switches use a technology that doesn't send the traffic past the switch.  It recieves the traffic , then looks at the layer 2 header on the packet.  From there he knows the source MAC address of that packet so he knows out what port that MAC address can be reached at.  He takes this info and adds it to his dynamic MAC address table.  He then looks at the destination MAC address of the packet in the layer 2 header and then looks it up in the switches MAC table to see what port he must send out this packet on to reach that MAC address.  If there is no entry in the MAC table for this destination the switch simply forwards the traffic out all interfaces except the one it was recieved on.  That is the switch's learning process.  So, if you have just booted up the switch for the first time then it wont know how to get to any MAC addresses and it forward most packets out all interfaces at first until it can start learning some of the used MAC addresses.

to answer your question you do not want to mapany permanent MAC addresses, you would just run into problems very fast.  believe me there is nothing wrong with the learning process it is very fast and effective, and I am sure you couldn't find a person out there that doesn't use there switches like this

All port mirroring does is allow you to have all traffic that is going out an interface to be also sent out another "mirrored" port.  "SPAN" is port mirroring and really has no use in your problem or our discussion.  It is used mostly for analyzing traffic on a switch, but you don't need to do that here.

As far as the term "broadcasting" that is usually used to refer to the act of forwarded all traffic from one host to all other hosts.  It is not used in describing how network devices forward traffic.  
0