Solved

Give example for creating backup device and database backup using SQLDMO

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
432 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I want to take the database backup using SQL-DMO.
I am using SQL-Server7.0 as a database. I am facing a problem while creating a backup device. So please give me example of creation of a new device and using same device give me the example of database backup.

Following is the code which i have wrriten

Private Sub cmdDevice_Click()
Dim oBackupDevice As New SQLDMO.BackupDevice
Dim oBackup As New SQLDMO.Backup
Dim oSQLServer As New SQLDMO.SQLServer

'Connect to the SQL-Server
oSQLServer.LoginTimeout = 0
oSQLServer.Connect "SERVER", "sa", ""


On Error GoTo ErrDeviceDoesNotExist
oSQLServer.BackupDevices.Remove ("ISROBAK")
ErrDeviceDoesNotExist:

'Creation of new device
oBackupDevice.Name = "ISROBAK"
oBackupDevice.PhysicalLocation = "C:\ISROBAK.bak"
oBackupDevice.Type = SQLDMODevice_DiskDump

'Add device to the SQL-Server
oSQLServer.BackupDevices.Add oBackupDevice

'Take the backup
oBackup.Devices = oBackupDevice.Name
oBackup.BackupSetName = "ISRO Database backup "
oBackup.Files = oBackupDevice.PhysicalLocation
oBackup.Action = SQLDMOBackup_Database
oBackup.Database = "ISRO"
oBackup.MediaName = "ISROBAK.bak"
oBackup.SQLBackup oSQLServer

End Sub


Above code is creating the device called "ISROBAK" but while taking the
backup (oBackup.SQLBackup oSQLServer) it is giving the following errors.

1. Cannot open basckup device 'C:\ISROBAK.BAK'. Device error or device off-line. See SQL Server error log for more details. Backup  or restore operastion terminating abnormally


2. From the SQL Error log : 2001-07-18 09:01:25.48 kernel   BackupDiskFile::CreateMedia: Backup device 'C:\ISROBAK.bak' failed to create. Operating system error = 32(The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.).
0
Comment
Question by:rakesh_manohar
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kacang earned 100 total points
ID: 6292963
hi rakesh,
   take a look at these codes below, this is how i did my diskdump from a sql d'base, it might be of help.

   Dim cmdBKUP As ADODB.Command
   Dim cmdStrBKUP(1 To 4) As String, cmdStrBKUP2 As String, cmdStrBKUP3 As String
   Dim devrecsetBKUP As ADODB.Recordset
   Dim devExist As Boolean
   
   ' initialize boolean variable
   devExist = False
   
   ' sql command strings to execute diskdump
   cmdStrBKUP(1) = "USE rentasalert"
   cmdStrBKUP(2) = "EXEC sp_addumpdevice 'disk', 'diskdumpDB', 'c:\DBbkup\BKUPDB.dat'"
   cmdStrBKUP(3) = "BACKUP DATABASE rentasalert TO diskdumpDB"
   cmdStrBKUP(4) = "exec sp_dropdevice @logicalname = 'diskdumpDB'"

   Set cmdBKUP = New ADODB.Command
   cmdBKUP.ActiveConnection = connectBKUP
     
   ' check if device 'diskdumpdb exist or not
   Set devrecsetBKUP = connectBKUP.Execute("sp_helpdevice")
   devrecsetBKUP.MoveFirst
   Do While Not devrecsetBKUP.EOF
      If Trim(devrecsetBKUP.Fields(0).Value) = "diskdumpDB" Then
         devExist = True
         Exit Do
      End If
      devrecsetBKUP.MoveNext
   Loop
   devrecsetBKUP.Close
   
   ' previous diskdump device exist, purge the diskdump device
   If devExist = True Then
      cmdBKUP.CommandText = cmdStrBKUP(4)
      cmdBKUP.Execute
   End If
   For counter = 1 To 3
      cmdBKUP.CommandText = cmdStrBKUP(counter)
      cmdBKUP.Execute
   Next

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7012369
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100829.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109065.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107662.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152549.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20157757.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171547.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181732.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181737.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271055.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156153
rakesh_manohar, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept kacang's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7163690
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kacang
ID: 7163722
Geez, thanx Mindphaser :o)
0