Solved

tamino xml database

Posted on 2001-07-17
7
619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
HI,
  I'm currently evaluting the tamino xml database. So I just wonder can we use the jdbc to connect to the tamino database? And what kind of application server support the tamino datatabase? CAn I use the ejb to connect to the tamino database?
0
Comment
Question by:mkngau
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_n_mhatre earned 50 total points
ID: 6294596
Tamino consists of an engine (the X-Machine), an internal XML data store, a relational database and SQL engine, a module (the X-Node) for interfacing to external data sources, such as relational databases and file systems, an HTTP server, administration tools, and a data map. The latter describes where the data in a given XML document is stored and allows XML documents to be composed from multiple, heterogeneous sources.

Tamino's XML support includes a DOM implementation, an XQL implementation, processing of XML documents with XSL and CSS, and limited support for SOAP. It can store schema-less documents and can use schema information if it is available.

The internal SQL engine is directly addressable through ODBC, JDBC, and OLE DB. However, when addressed via these APIs, it cannot integrate data from the internal XML data store or from external data sources. (As noted above, the reverse is true. That is, with the help of the X-Node, the X-Machine can integrate data from the XML data store and other databases, including the internal SQL engine.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkngau
ID: 6296619
Hi prashant_n_mhatre,
   Thanks for the reply.
   Anyway, there are still something confused me.

1) what are you mean by
"it cannot integrate data from the internal XML data store or from external data sources"?
Am I right to say that, if we use the jdbc to connect to the Tamino database, we will only use the SQL engine and connect to the relational database in Tamino? And the internal XML data store are not use anymore?
   If this is the case, shall I say that if I use jdbc, tamino will act as a normal RDBMS?

2)what if I use x-studio or bolero? Will it help to make the job done? Like connect using jdbc and ejb?

regards.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6313583
What he means is that you can use a X-Path expression to extract a single node from the database. You can even use the same to extract a node set (so long as all the node in the set are in the same document), and when you start using a JDBC (or ODBC compliant) interface you just get a document set back. The actual implementation of the "DOM" in the documents is propipertry (nothing against that) and they have made it appear that they have a seemless integration down to the node level (which is not really true).
   You can "invert" (make searchable) fields in XML documents but what they have not implemented (which I found a pity) is the ability to do that by first using a style-sheet to determine the search terms. This is a classic problem with direct-field indexing, there are many applications where an ISO-8898-1 sorting is just not appropiate.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6313661
I'm sorry mkngau. I didn't receive the update about your earlier comment. BigRat has already explained it. Thanks BigRat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6790036
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
____________________________________________
---------->  Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

------------->  The ALL TOPICS link has been updated today to reflect all the new TAs.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 6946775
<review>

<recommendation>
even split between prashant and BigRat
</recommendation>

<objection>
any objection should be raised within 7 days
</objection>

<reviewer>
b1xml2
</reviewer>

</review>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6948100
Thank you, Brandon.  Points have been split.
Points for BigRat -> http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20290539
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0