Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar based booking system

Posted on 2001-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Does anybody can give me any help on creating a calendar based booking system using VB6?

I tried to use MS Calendar control, but it seems like it doesn't allow us to do a multiple date selection.
Thanks.

Foo Lin
0
Comment
Question by:FooLin
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6292338
Hi FooLin,

The MS Calendar / MonthView / Date Picker Control is not allow user to select 2 or more date, my suggestion is put the selected date into an array/ list Control after you select the date value from control.

Unless you create your own User Control..

You can try to use the Date Picker Control (DTPicker) bcos it is nicer in interface design.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 6292766
With MontView control you can use DayBold property to emulate 'selected' property.

If you want better appearance / more features, you should build your own UserControl (that is what I did in my booking system).
You can start with this source:
"A highly customisable Calendar control with complete VB Source"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/submit/calendar.htm 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NellaiSiva
ID: 6304593
What kind of application you are looking for? Can you explain exactly how you want?

siva
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KINGEUGENIUS
ID: 10745873
where do i find the source code in developing a calendar for VB 6.0  

1) It needs to be able to operate like the calendar in the Windows taskbar (Change Month/Year)

2) It should be able to store information into database based on date selected.

Where do I start....Please help it seems I can't find a answer
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10748110
KINGEUGENIUS,

Please post a New question rather than posting comment here, it seems that this question already Closed for a quite long time already.

cheers :-)
0