Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Repairing Tables, Query in an Application Program....

Posted on 2001-07-17
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
if example i have an application. and suddenly the power cuts off and it was not closed. then the tables or query or databases will be corrupted.. how do i repair this?
i want that when i click the button the tables or query or databases will be fixed..... with a message "tables are fixed.."
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6292458
? what database

(best way is to restore a savecopy)

if paradox then take a look to
http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/utilities.html
about tutility and its sample program

even you should raise the points,
because its not an very very very easy question

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6292598
this is not some kind of a program specific but your database instead. databases have their own recovery management. check your database software... :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6293221
I can do it for MS Access but as Meikl says, 5 points isn't a lot...

J.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
HotRod40 earned 15 total points
ID: 6297729
Use the BDE table correction program. This allows you to repair and check your table for any corruption.The program name is: Tutil32.exe.
Check this URL for TUtility Dlls for a download:

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/utilities.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6297856
oh,

next one who is repeating comments from another experts as answer

hotrod40, see the first comment in this thread
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotRod40
ID: 6298066
Sorry didnt read it correctly
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6311058
Meikl,

You proposed that as an answer for me ages ago, and it worked a treat.  I was using Paradox tables and had a programming running on a PC that was hanging all the time.  Each time my app was rerun, I just ran a check on the DBs and fixed them.

Since Interbase has become free, I dont use Paradox at all anymore - and so far I haven't had this problem at all.  My suggestion would be to move away from the archaic DOS tables and use Interbase :)

jsweby: I'd be interested in seeing how you can do it with MS Access.  Is it a COM thing, or is it a native call?


Stu.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6311132
Oh dear :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6311351
Stu,

Doing it with Access is a COM issue, talking directly to the DAO.

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6312843
Cheers J.  I'll have to look into it sometime!

Stu.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6312994
If I can find a moment I'll put some code here on it.

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6315332
Let me know if you find anything and I'll open a new question for you :)

Ta moochly.

Stu
0