Solved

Backup SQL Server 7.0 DB with Computer Associates Arc Serve IT v 6.61

Posted on 2001-07-17
16
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi there!

I'd like to backup every DB on my MS SQL Server 7.0 SP1 with CA Arc Serve IT v6.61. Once Arc Serve launched, I can see every DB and select it but I can not develop most of theme by clicking on the "+" sign, you know...
So that I'm not able to select some or all tables in my DB...

If any body can help me, please advice...
Feel free to give me back on my @:
zino.aouiguer@axa-corporatesolutions.com
or
k314ten@hotmail.com

Thank you very much even you can not help me, and thanks for your time...

Take care...

Regards
Zino AOUIGUER (AXA Corporate Solutions Inssurance Paris)


0
Comment
Question by:k314ten
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
Comment Utility
Problems like this are most likely down to permissions.
You need to ensure that the authentication you are using within Arcserve has the appropriate rights to each of the databases you are wishing to back up.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k314ten
Comment Utility
Thxs Lozzamoore, but I'm using the "sa" account and it has got all necessary rights to access and see the DB, which is normal. (no?)

For an example: I can develop the "Pubs" DB but can not do that for the "Master"... both of theme are MS SQL default DB...

How come ?

thanks for your time.
Zino
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
Comment Utility
Have you loaded the Arcserve SQL Agent on the target server?
I think that sometimes gives this behaviour.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
Comment Utility
v7 didn't really work before sp2 so you should be cautious about checking any results you get back.

I always use sql server to do the backups locally then a third party app to save to tape. Much safer and you have the last backup on disk to play with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k314ten
Comment Utility

Hi lozzamoore & nigelrivett !  :-)

oK, thank you for all this information, I checked every think but I still not able to see & develop my Database :-(

Anyway, I will take the nigelrivett advice, I'll use the MS SQL Backup option and then put the dumped files into tapes with Arc Serve, so that I can play with the dayly files...

But, what do you advice? Using the append option and delete the file after the bkp every week or create a new file every day and put it in a new media..?

'cause the append option may take a huge HDD space for nothing... is it a big deal? what do you think?

Note that I have many business DB to bkp + MS SQL default DB..so I'll have many file generated (So append option...?!)


S.P: By the way, where are you from?

thanks and :-)
Zino
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would do an init every day - appending soon gets unmanagable.
I usually put the date in the backup file:

dbname_backup_full_yyyymmdd_hhmmss

As part of the backup you can delete the files that are a few days old if you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k314ten
Comment Utility

oK, all right. thank you. I will do that.
I let you know. Talk to you soon!

take care.
Zino
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
Comment Utility
Use the Maintenance Plan wizard to easily create a backup policy that creates backups and purges old files.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k314ten
Comment Utility
oK, all right. thank you. I will do that.
I let you know. Talk to you soon!

take care.
Zino
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
Comment Utility
Don't like maintenance plans as it's difficult to determnie what they are really doing, have an external connection and have a habit of crashing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:k314ten
Comment Utility
OK DOKKI !

:-)

Zino

Are you from the U.S ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
Comment Utility
We don't mind much problem with them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:k314ten
Comment Utility
well...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
Comment Utility
k314ten:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award points to nigelrivett

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Anthony
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0