?
Solved

Window without Minimize, Maximize button

Posted on 2001-07-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04


Friends,

   Can I create a Window (onload) without Minimize and Maximize button , ie(the window should have only the close option). If So , How?

by,
Anu.
0
Comment
Question by:anusri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:vikassethi
ID: 6292999
Hi,
No you cant do it in JavaScript...
(However, it is possible with Forms in Visual Basic)...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vikassethi
ID: 6293015
Hi,
No you cant do it in JavaScript...
(However, it is possible with Forms in Visual Basic)...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OmegaJunior
ID: 6293058
Greetings, anusri,

Have you tried

var mynewwindow = window.open(url, name, "resize=no")

?

The third argument in the window.open method asks browsers to enable or disable properties. Problem is, not all browsers support all properties. This may not work on the desired browser.

Imagine!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:radhasri
ID: 6293634

thanks for your comments OmegaJunior,

resize=no is working, but still it is possible to maximize or minimize the window by using the titlebar options,
I need the solution for this.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6295895
I have found that something like this works:

window.open("http://www.wherever.com","wherever",height="400",width="400",toolbar="no",scrollbars="yes",resizable="no",menubar="no",screenX="0",screenY="0")'>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:virus05
ID: 6296499
If you like you can eliminate the title bar?

<html>
<script>
 function pop()
 {
  window.open("http://www.yahoo.com","Baby","toolbar=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,fullscreen");
 }
</script>
<body>
 <a href="#" onclick="pop();">Click for new window</a>
</body>
</html>


I hope this helps....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vikassethi earned 400 total points
ID: 6300915
Hi,
Sorry everybody...All your suggestions can change the looks and size of the window but cant remove the control buttons like minimize button, maximize button and close button from the form.
However, there is a property named fullscreen which when used while opening a window will cover the full screen and there will be no control buttons as you want...This will solve your purpose of not displaying the buttons....Here is the code to do so...

var NewWindow
NewWindow = window.open('',"NewWindow","fullscreen=yes")

You can add other features as required....However, this works weel in IE but Netscape although resizes the window to full size wont hide the control buttons...

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910386
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 7910454
Maybe a split here?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7999815
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to vikassethi

</recommendation>

<justification>
The Q asks for removal of min and max with retention of close.  The answer to that is in the first comment.  There are a lot of good options offered, but in the absence of a response from the user to indicate an alterntive is acceptable, the answer is "you can't do that".
</justification>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 8003378
Sounds fine,

Fritz the Blank
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8068030
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0