Solved

Open database without BDE

Posted on 2001-07-17
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello

Is someone know how to open Sybase Database without using BDE. Now I?m opening this database with object TQuery, but later I need to open it at the computer without BDE installed. May be someone know where I can get working components or something else to do it ?
It is better to send me working example of TQuery-like object, working without BDE.

Thank you

e-mail Puzanov_alexei@mail.ru
0
Comment
Question by:Alexei
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 6292600
Have you tried ADO? I don't use Sybase so I don't know where to get a driver for it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6292607
one connection tool you will need and u must be aware of this before coding your app.

if you code your app with the bde then you must deploy allways the bde with your app.

if you code your app with ado then you must ensure that ado is insatlled on the target-pc.

if u use only one db, then you could look around for a native thirs-party replacement.

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6292611
thirs-party -> third-party
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6292613
insatlled -> installed
(knots in my fingers :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6292630
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6292634
Hello

  I don't know if there's OLD DB provider for sybase, if it exist then you can use ADO and it's not require the BDE at all

  if you have delphi 6 enterprise edition, you can use dbexpress for connecting to sybase, it's faster than BDE and ADO, and don't require BDE installed in the client machine

  also you check two these sites for sybase comonent so u can connect with bde

http://www.torry.net/db_sybase.htm
http://www.microolap.com/

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnemmers
ID: 6295246
Hi,

I've been using SQLDirect to connect to many different
databases. No BDE No ADO  
It has native connect to most SQL including Sybase, Oracle
MSSQL ect.. Take a look the price is right.

Bill :)

http://www.sqldirect-soft.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tianqi21
ID: 6303451
I am using SQL-Direct, too. It looks not bad. Maybe try it.
0