[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

BIND 8 crashing

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm relatively new to using BIND and am having a bit of a problem.  We are running a preconfigured BIND 8 on a Redhat box, we just used a webmin tool to add the domain and hosts we required.  Everything seems to work fine, it resolves names normally etc, until sometimes it simply seems to stop (normally I find this out because my email client starts complaining that it can't find the domain).  We have been solving it by rebooting the box, whereat it will run smoothly for another period of days before dying again.

Like I say I'm new to BIND so I'm not really sure what I'm lokoing for to debug this problem, any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:izwiz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 300 total points
ID: 6297190
I noticed this problem quite a bit when I used to run bind 8 (I always guessed it was some stupid script kiddie DoS/bind hack attempt) - I now use bind 9.1 w/ no problems.  The workaround we used in the past was to spawn named via init (you have to use the '-f' option when running it from inittab).  Cheesy, I know, but for those who would rather avoid an upgrade, it seems to work.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 6297532
Cheers, I'll try upgrading later today.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6303640
for now you don't have to reboot the server.  just kill named and restart it.  kill -9 `cat /var/run/named.pid`
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6303668
Obviously.

I think the main problem here is that manual intervention is required to maintain the DNS server (which should not be necessary).

-Jon

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6303672
izwiz - bind9 requires a much stricter adherence to the RFC wrt it's zone files - if you need help making your zone files load into bind9, feel free to ask for assistance...

-Jon

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 6330051
I didn't upgrade to 9, I just went to the latest 8 version (I need to use 8 because the webmin tool that the people who will be using the box only does 8).  So far no crashes, so I guess you can have the points!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6330334
Thank you.  I've heard that versions of bind 8 released after bind 9 (don't ask) are pretty good as well, so you should be OK.  

If all else fails remember the inittab trick hehe

-Jon

0