Solved

What internet component the best ?

Posted on 2001-07-18
12
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm usually use D5 and just bought D6, in there I saw so many component palette group about internet alone. There is standard Borland Internet Component, FastNet Component, Indy Component, Internet Express, WebService, WebSnap and I saw several experts here advise using fpiette component.

I want to create a client server application (not database for sure) a server will communicate with client vice versa realtime with hundreds of even millions of users client (I hope so). So somekind of chat program and I want it to use UDP or TCP, but I favor UDP since it connectionless and unreliable (I need unreliable connection).

My question is :
- What component is best for that task ?
- If you suggest one please give me a sample on using UDP on it to send and receive data.

Thanks alot experts :)
0
Comment
Question by:comicboy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladh
ID: 6294219
listening...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wheelgo
ID: 6294897
i think indy is best.
lookup ur d6's demos:demos/indy/UDPClientServer
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6302151
ok wheelgo :) I'll try your advise while waiting other experts to say something about especially fpiette components since this is a hot component suggested by some experts here. thanks
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:gmsfreedom
ID: 6319680
I like the IP*Works from www.nsoftware.com. I've been using it since Delphi 1 (16bit) and have always found it reliable and their support great.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6320738
gmfreedom do it has 32 bit counterparts ? since I like to use it only from Win95 and later...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6320930
Hello
  There's iPRO (internet professional) components  from turbopower, it's choosed as the readers choice for internet components from delphizine magazine, but it's also cost around $349

also IP*Works cost around $345

but if you are looking for good and free components look at indy, it's also include in delphi 6(so that's mean it's good one)

Mohammed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmsfreedom
ID: 6321944
IP*Works of course has a 32bit version (just released v5). See http://www.nsoftware.com./platforms.asp.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmsfreedom
ID: 6321948
Whoops, I didn't mean to say that they just started supporting 32bit with v5. They have been supporting 32bit since Delphi 2 was released.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6325687
Well 2 experts (wheelgo & mnasman) suggest Indy, this is interresting then, why this component said to be good ? is there explaination ?

gmsfreedom ok I'll check the site anyway I'm planning to use D6 for my future TCP/UDP development.

Thanks :) for you all the greater experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6325720
Ooops almost forgot, I'm also want to create an SMS capable app (which I assume uses something like SOAP).

gmsfreedom
I've already visit the site you've suggest, well it's beta and shareware :p I don't have more money after I bought D6 though :p anyway this is just for my university assignment not for business purpose. So I'm not too serious which make me need to buy a component :p but thanks anyway that is a great component which support 35 component ? wow great deal and very serious development component to have.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 50 total points
ID: 6329389
Hello

  Indy it's not just a good components cuz it's free, it's powerful also, and come with a wide range of components

with delphi 6, there are 61 components from indy
(19 client + 23 server + 23 misc) and i think theya are enough for developing in your situation and more

 to see who's use indy look at this page

http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/Using.html

Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6333696
Your comment make a great confident on me to use this component :) thanks alot
0