Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running SQL Scripts

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are deploying an application based on MSDE.  I would like to store the database creation and generation details in SQL Script files.  This is an easy solution with SQL Server because I can simply run the scripts from the command line in the installation with the ISQL tool. (Note, I can't use an interactive solution because from the user's standpoint, the database create's itself on install).  The problem is now the solution is based on MSDE, which I am not entirely sure if ISQL (not ISQL/w) is deployed with MSDE.  If it is not, is it redistributable.  If it is not redistributable, does anybody have some good ADO code samples to read an SQL script that uses the same syntax as ISQL.  What I mean by syntax, is support for the "USE <DATABASENAME>" and Go command?
0
Comment
Question by:bequette
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6294026
If you have access to the SQL-DMO object libraries then you can use the following to achieve this:

 Dim sqlServer As SQLDMO.sqlServer
  Set sqlServer = New SQLDMO.sqlServer
  sqlServer.Connect "MySQLServer"
  sqlServer.Databases("MyDatabase").ExecuteImmediate Replace(strBatch,"GO",vbCRLF & "GO" & vbCRLF), SQLDMOExec_ContinueOnError
  sqlServer.DisConnect
  Set sqlServer = Nothing

Where strBatch contains the sql batch that you want to run.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agriggs
ID: 6298286
I am pretty sure that SQL-DMO is installed when you install the SQL Client tools, like ISQL.

I think that you are on the right track when you say you need to read the scripts into an ADO project and then execute them.

GO is not a SQL keyword, it is an ISQL keyword that means just what it says.  So whenever you encounter a GO in your scripts, just execute your SQL string.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lindr
ID: 6302125
You should be able to use the command line version (OSQL) which I think is shipped with MSDE.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9282025
bequette:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 9286100
I'll register an interest!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9623207
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award points to TimCottee

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Anthony
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0