Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help setting up Apache on RedHat7

Posted on 2001-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm using RedHat and it has Apache come pre-installed. However, I uninstalled the Apache from the system because I don't like the way RedHat put the files around.

I downloaded apache1.3.20 from apache.org
follow the documentation
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/install.html
and
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/invoking.html

I have placed apache on /usr/local/apache

I tried starting apache as root and invoking
it using "./httpd" when in the /usr/local/apache/bin
directory.

however, when I do "ps -ef | grep httpd",
I couldn't see any httpd process running.
Nor did I get any error message when starting httpd.

0
Comment
Question by:slok
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6297585
What happens when you do; /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart

Check out the log files in /var/log/ to see if there is anything in there.

Is your http configuration file OK?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manucorp
ID: 6301133
you have a bin file named apachectl which give the control of Apache
with start stop restart ....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slok
ID: 6307790
I check the log file at
/usr/local/apache/logs/error_log

it shows the following error:
==
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [warn] pid file /usr/local/apache/logs/httpd.pid overwritten --
 Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [error] (22)Invalid argument: shmctl() could not set segment #1
1264
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [notice] Apache/1.3.20 (Unix) configured -- resuming normal ope
rations
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [alert] (22)Invalid argument: setgid: unable to set group id to
 Group 4294967295
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [alert] (22)Invalid argument: setgid: unable to set group id to
 Group 4294967295
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [alert] (22)Invalid argument: setgid: unable to set group id to
 Group 4294967295
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [alert] (22)Invalid argument: setgid: unable to set group id to
 Group 4294967295
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:45 2001] [alert] (22)Invalid argument: setgid: unable to set group id to
 Group 4294967295
[Mon Jul 23 17:30:46 2001] [alert] Child 7228 returned a Fatal error...
Apache is exiting!
========


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slok
ID: 6307799
I just managed to solve the problem.
apparently the "Group" in httpd.conf is not set.

thanks all.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manucorp earned 200 total points
ID: 6307803
in your httpd.conf you have
a
User ...
Group ...
and its seems that it doesn't exists !

check your /etc/passwd

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manucorp
ID: 6307806
so my answer was good look at the post time !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6308917
No Probs :-)
0