[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to call a method when JDialog window is closing?

Posted on 2001-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

Hi

    i want to call a method when the JDialog is closing?.
i have tried with
protected void processWindowEvent(WindowEvent evt).
but it is not entering into that method while closing the window.
please give me a sample code

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmsreddy
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 200 total points
ID: 6293478
addWindowListener(new AppCloser());

/**
* To shutdown when run as an application.  This is a
* fairly lame implementation.   A more self-respecting
* implementation would at least check to see if a save
* was needed.
*/
    protected static final class AppCloser extends WindowAdapter {
        public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
     // your actions after closing the window    
        //System.exit(0);
   }
}

It's snip of code for application. But it will work for your JDialog as well.

Best regards,
Valeri
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 6293872
There is another way if your JDialog is being called from some other component...oh, lets say...a JFrame?  

The call to the JDialog is triggered somewhere in that code, or any other controlling class that you might have.  They you only have to make that call directly after the control returns from the JDialog.  There are many different possiblities.  You can set a boolean variable to be changed if the proper actions were taken, if not correctly performed then trigger the new method--ie a JOptionPane message.  

I usually get rid of the JDialog with the 'dispose();' method, returning control to the calling class.  

But since you are wanting to close the program entirely with a system exit, then this is just food for thought.

Tom
0