Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Temporary filenames

Posted on 2001-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone know if there is an API call that would return a unique temporary filename for use in the windows temp dir?

Thanks

Jo
0
Comment
Question by:nnbbb09
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6293432
guessing not,

just create one and lookup,
if there already one exists before using this name

but maybe there is an api

meikl ;-)

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bugroger earned 300 total points
ID: 6293447
Hi,

Look at these functions:
 GetTempFilename, GetTempFileName32

GL
 Bug
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6293847
Why not generating a string of 15 letters for example, name the file with this string, then after all just delete it ......

that solves it for me at least............

Bye..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nnbbb09
ID: 6294111

Thanks Bug.
Thanks for the URL Meikl.

Jo
0