Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

acsess Insert show - from VB

Posted on 2001-07-18
12
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello i have got a simple form with one text box on it
and a acess 2000 db with one table called main with

id and name as fields

i wont to be able to hard code the name in the code but let the number for the id table come from the form ??

i also would like a serach so number = 1 show name ??

SILKI
0
Comment
Question by:silki
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6293563
Try

SELECT Name FROM Main WHERE id = Val(Text1.Text)

Vin.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6293570
Add a reference to Microsoft Activex Data Object 2.x Library to your project. At least version 2.1 or higher is required for access 2000 databases:

Here is a very simple example which opens the connection on form load and closes it with the form. When you click the command button, the contents of text1 are used in the where clause of the select statement to retrieve the corresponding record and the value of the name field is put into text2. This can be expanded on at will but should give you an idea of how to proceed.

Private cnnAccess As ADODB.Connection

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Set cnnAccess = New ADODB.Connection
  cnnAccess.ConnectionString = "Provider=Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\MyFolder\MyMDB.mdb"
  cnnAccess.Open
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload()
  cnnAccess.Close
  Set cnnAccess = Nothing
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Dim rstMain As ADODB.Recordset
  Set rstMain = New ADODB.Recordset
  rstMain.Open "Select Name From Main Where ID = " & CStr(Text1.Text),cnnAccess,adOpenStatic,adLockReadOnly
  Text2.Text = rstMain.Fields("Name").Value
  rstMain.Close
  Set rstMain = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6293579
Argh you got there before me...

Vin.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:silki
ID: 6293716
How do i do this ???


"Add a reference to Microsoft Activex Data Object 2.x Library to your project. At least version 2.1 or
higher is required for access 2000 databases:"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6293983
In the Project menu select references.

Move down the list until you find it.

Vin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silki
ID: 6294062
Ok i now get

run-time erro '3706'

ADO could no t find the specified provider.

on  cnnAccess.Open
0
 

Author Comment

by:silki
ID: 6294063
HHHHHHHHHHHHHHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELLLLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPPPPP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6294242
You need to download MDAC from

http://www.microsoft.com/data

and install it on your computer.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6294253
I missed a bit from the connection string, use this as your connection string, but substitute your database and path instead of nwind.mdb

cnnAccess.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=D:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Nwind.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
0
 

Author Comment

by:silki
ID: 6294320
BRILLIAN TimCottee !!

Work fine now

I take it i can now use normal SQl statements like

INSERT
Delete

ETC ....
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6297310
You can use any sql statements you like, there are a number of different ways of using them though, some are better than others for different things:

rstMain.Open "Select * From Main",cnnAccess,adOpenStatic,adLockOptimistic

For example returns a recordset, you can choose whether it is a keyset/dynamic/static recordset and also the locking type.

cnnAccess.Execute "INSERT INTO Main (ID,Name) Values(400,'TimCottee')"

Executes a sql statement on the connection but doesn't return a recordset, you can use the execute method to return a recordset as well but it is forward-only/read-only and may not be much use to you.

Anyway this should be enough to get you started, you should probably close this question now, and open new ones for any subsequent specific problems that you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silki
ID: 6297382
Thanks - A great help !!!
0