[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Digitally signing and encrypting

Posted on 2001-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

Does anyone have an idea as to how to digitally sign and encrypt an email programmatically through Delphi? Not for any specific email client (except Outlook Express) ... but I understand that can't be done at all :(

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ffelaar
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 800 total points
ID: 6294076
Hi!
The easiest way is using the PGP Components for Delphi v.2.0.3.
This component interacts directly to PGP v. 6.5.x
Check it out at : http://www.torry.net/crypting.htm

Regards,
Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladh
ID: 6294202
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6850881
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20032249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101537.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101990.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121296.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127255.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11492679.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152801.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267703.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267704.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6872640
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0