[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Passing a parameter

Posted on 2001-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have the following code in a Notes form to create a popup window. The popup window sends some values back to the original form, no problem, however, I need to now pass a value to the popup window, but I am having no luck.

<a href="F2?OpenForm"  onclick="NewWindow(this.href,'wx','700','400','yes','center');return false" >Click Here</a> to generate this section.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
melbor1 earned 400 total points
ID: 6294073
Use querystring....i.e.

a href="F2?OpenForm&Parameter=Test"

place your parameter after the "&". Put a computed for display field on the 'F2' form named 'Query_String' and all text after the '&' in the URL will be placed there.  Then you can parse out what you want.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6294377
I had tried that, instead of sending the value of the field it sends the name of the field
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryZ
ID: 6294407
The problem is I did not state this correctly.

Form 1 has a field named State with a value of OH.

When I do the F2?OpenForm I need to pass the value of the field to the next form.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6294705
melbor1 is right. It is the best method to go about.

As far as you passing the name of the field, use javascript to grab the value of the field to be passed.

Like this

<input type=button name="Open New Window" onClick="window.open('Document?OpenForm&' + document.forms[0].fld_1.value + ',' + document.forms[0].fld_2.value)  ">

And then extract the field values by using query_string field, which will be hidden

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:typerracer
ID: 6319830
You can also use the opener object and directly reference the value on the parent window from the popup window.

for example:

on the parent document:
<input type="value="OH">

on the popup form, you get the value of the field by referencing:

opener.document.forms[0].State.value

OR

opener.document.<insert form name here>.State.value

This should get put inside a JavaScript function and be called from whatever event you want to have retrieve the value.
0