Solved

tcpd using 90% of CPU

Posted on 2001-07-18
6
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
tcpd is using up 90% of my resources on a redhat 7.1 machine.

when I examine /var/log/messages I see the following messages:

tcpd[1165]: warning: can't get client address: Socket operation on non-socket
tcpd[1165]: connect from unknown

I saw a post on groups.google.com that said it might be a misconfiguration in my hosts file...

my boxes hostname is : mail

but when I type : host mail

I get : Host mail. not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)


which makes me think that I have messed up someplace....

here are the lines in my host file:

127.0.0.1               mydomain.com mydomain localhost.localdomain localhost

I know I've goofed somewhere, but I just don't know where, any help at this point would be great.. as this log file grows by a MB every 5 minutes :/

thanks,
j.
0
Comment
Question by:drflynn
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Somebody_else earned 200 total points
ID: 6296196
add the line:
192.168.176.2 mail

where that ip address is replaced by the ip address of your network adapter.

then when you ping mail it should resolve to the ip addy.

does this help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wingboad
ID: 6297502
 it seems that this is related with your hostname<---> ip
address,the "host" command will use DNS service,if you don'
t have a upstream DNS server or you don't want to use DNS,
then Somebody_else is right,add your IP address to /etc/hos
ts & its alias,i recommanded that you'd better add it in th
at file,because sometimes,other services will probally use
the hosts file too
  (if you want to use DNS instead,please tell me)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6300774
Tip: if you put a 'search' option in your '/etc/resolv.conf' like

> search myfavorite.domain

then host names with no dots in them will be looked for in the listed domain. EG

'ping mail' would try the FQDN 'mail.myfavorite.domain' first and fall back to 'mail' if the lookup failed. Of course, most people choose to put there local domain in the search directive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078737
drflynn:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9978256
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Somebody_else's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer



0