Solved

Exposing Winsock_DataArrival Event (or any other event from a .dll) ) in a custom ActveX .dll

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am writing an ActiveX dll, which encapsulates the Winsock Component to perform SMTP commands via port 25 I have written this using the winsock control inside a standard .exe with no problems at all. However in a .dll I can only use the CreateObject(ProgID) in my code
(as there is no form for the control to sit on).  Again no problem, I can access the methods and set properties etc...  My code relies on the Winsock_DataArrival event to execute certain rules.  How can I expose the events of an object instance which has been created programmatically?  I have a feeling that the key lies somewhere in either WithEvents or RaiseEvents (or both).
Ideally to keep things as simple as possible, I do not want to use the Winsock API!

Any help with the above would be of great help.

Many thanks in advance,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:davee_jay
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 50 total points
ID: 6294333
Use WithEvents and Raise event from your DLL

In your main code write handlers for these events.

There's loads of help available in MSDN.

http://mdsn.microsoft.com

Vin.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156171
Hi davee_jay,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept VincentLawlor@devx's comment(s) as an answer.
    ** I'm not sure this is complete enough to be PAQworthy.

davee_jay, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davee_jay
ID: 7156545
My apologies for not getting back to you sooner.  I did indeed use WithEvents as was my hunch, and after a bit of input from MSDN and some experimenting I got it working.

I totally forgot to update the 'experts' question.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156597
davee_jay,
Here's a tip for the future, in case you continue to use this site:  Most experts would rather not receive a C on their grading record.  I'm sure you meant well, but please review the EE grading guidelines:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3  Thanks!
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davee_jay
ID: 7156643
Ah, any chance that grading can be ammended once it has been submitted, because after looking at the guidelines, it looks more relevant to give an A)?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7157578
You can post a message to Community Support by clicking here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt 
Indicate that you made a mistake in grading and specify your desire.  Be sure to include the question ID.  It is: Q_20152835

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7159217
Grade changed as requested

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0