[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize a Field in an  Access 2.0 Table (Error 3219)

Posted on 2001-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts:

I have a MS-Access 2.0 Database. There is a table "Customers" and a field "Description" of type text.

Now i have to resize the field from 10 to 20 characters (using vb6).

I can't execute:

MyTDef.Fields("Description").Properties("Size").Value=20

because of Error 3219.

Please don't suggest:

1. Add a new field to the fields-collection with the desired properties (and a different field name, say 'NewField')
2. Copy all data from 'Description' to 'NewField'
3. Remove 'Description' from 'Customers'
4. Rename 'NewField' to 'Description'

or something like that, because i don't want to copy any data (there are a lot of records in 'customers').

Thanks in advance :-)
0
Comment
Question by:VK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6294688
I take it that you do not have Access 2.0 available, so that you could simple change the design of the table in the MDB directly?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6294749
As far as I am aware, there is NO way to ALTER the size of an existing column via the ALTER TABLE Action query in Access SQL.

JET SQL(DAO) only supports ADD COLUMN, DROP COLUMN--you cannot change the size of an existing column, nor can you change the name of an Existing Column.

Your only choice would be : Use Access 2.0 and make the requested change directly through the Database Design interface in Access 2.0

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:VK
ID: 6295444
Arthur, ty for the reply.

Yes i have Access available, but our customers have not.
I have to write a tool that has to update their databases.
So i have to initiate all jobs from vb.

Is there a way creating remote a macro in the database that can do the job ?

I don't know the DoCmd - syntaxes. Further, there may be a way doing the job via OLE.

Let's wait a day or so. If your comment still remains the best, you get the points.

:-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:VK
ID: 6295469
Arthur, ty for the reply.

Yes i have Access available, but our customers have not.
I have to write a tool that has to update their databases.
So i have to initiate all jobs from vb.

Is there a way creating remote a macro in the database that can do the job ?

I don't know the DoCmd - syntaxes. Further, there may be a way doing the job via OLE.

Let's wait a day or so. If your comment still remains the best, you get the points.

:-)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6300121
You may not like the prospect of creating a new field and copying the data into that field, etc., but that is exactly what Access does, albeit behind the scenes.  So I would be very surprised (not the first time) if you find a way to dynamically alter the size without copying their contents.

My 2 cents worth.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:VK
ID: 6301190
OK. I have no alternative.
I believe it.
Nobody here could help.

But so far, acperkins has the best description of the reason.

Thanks to Arthur too. :-)

bye
0