Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MP3 editor

Posted on 2001-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hie guyz

I have a set of mp3 files that are 17 minutes long but the parts i like are normally just the first 6 minutes.

What i am looking for is software that will allow me to cut-up and edit my mp3s

Please help(links, references etc...)
0
Comment
Question by:agexxiii
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dmarco earned 200 total points
ID: 6296377
www.remixer.com

Hi,
I had a similar problem, but I couldn't find a good MP3 editor.
The solution was to convert MP3 files to .wav with a conversion software. Then you can edit your files using the standard Microsoft SoundRecorder. If needed, you can convert again wav files to MP3.

You can find a good MP3 to wav conversion freeware at the following URL :
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,00172J,.html

The app. name is ReMixer MP3 to WAV Converter v 1.2.
This application performs only the MP3 to wav conversion, but not the reverse. If you need also wav to MP3 (but I believe this isn't necessary) check this site:
www.nonags.com
probably you can find there what you are lookimg for.

cheers,
Marco

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Catouch
ID: 6297491
Try www.cooledit.com

Works fine for me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmarco
ID: 6324520
glad I could help you
0