Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Submit Button

Posted on 2001-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a DTC button in my page. I would like that pressing Enter will be the same as clicking the button (similar to a Submit button). I don't know how to get that in Interdev.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:insight974
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 800 total points
ID: 6296095
make sure it's included within the form tags. below is a simple page:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
for each item in Request.Form
     Response.Write "<b>" & item &"</b> " & Request.Form(item) & "<br>"
next
%>
<SCRIPT id=DebugDirectives runat=server language=javascript>
// Set these to true to enable debugging or tracing
@set @debug=false
@set @trace=false
</SCRIPT>
<% ' VI 6.0 Scripting Object Model Enabled %>
<!--#include file="../_ScriptLibrary/pm.asp"-->
<% if StartPageProcessing() Then Response.End() %>
<FORM name=thisForm METHOD=post>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form method=post>
<input type=text name=abc value=xyz>
<!--METADATA TYPE="DesignerControl" startspan
<OBJECT id=Button1 style="LEFT: 0px; TOP: 0px" classid="clsid:B6FC3A14-F837-11D0-9CC8-006008058731">
     <PARAM NAME="_ExtentX" VALUE="1773">
     <PARAM NAME="_ExtentY" VALUE="714">
     <PARAM NAME="id" VALUE="Button1">
     <PARAM NAME="Caption" VALUE="Button1">
     <PARAM NAME="Image" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="AltText" VALUE="">
     <PARAM NAME="Visible" VALUE="-1">
     <PARAM NAME="Platform" VALUE="256">
     <PARAM NAME="LocalPath" VALUE="../"></OBJECT>
-->
<!--#INCLUDE FILE="../_ScriptLibrary/Button.ASP"-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript RUNAT=Server>
function _initButton1()
{
     Button1.value = 'Button1';
     Button1.setStyle(0);
}
function _Button1_ctor()
{
     CreateButton('Button1', _initButton1, null);
}
</script>
<% Button1.display %>

<!--METADATA TYPE="DesignerControl" endspan-->
</form>
<P>&nbsp;</P>

</BODY>
<% ' VI 6.0 Scripting Object Model Enabled %>
<% EndPageProcessing() %>
</FORM>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:insight974
ID: 6705711
I'm sorry, but this doesn't work for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insight974
ID: 6705712
I'm sorry, but this doesn't work for me.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 6705748
hmm, if you copied the entire page, put it into a new page and saved it you shouldn't have any problems (assuming you have the script library installed).

what browser are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:insight974
ID: 6706017
I'm using Internet Explorer 6. How do I install that Script library? Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:insight974
ID: 6706026
Hold on, now I could do it. You're the best!!!!!!!!! And you deserve the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6778493
insight974,

These questions are still open, and our records show that you have logged in recently. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20152887
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20162268
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20250688
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20259747
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20259748

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6821438
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0