Solved

packets vs. bytes

Posted on 2001-07-18
21
835 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
when I double click the network icon (two computers with monitors flashing in the lower right corner) in win 2k pro, A monitor window pops up that tells me how much network traffic has gone throught the network card. How can I toggle the numbers to display the number of packets or the number of bytes that have passed? I know both are possible to display because some of the computers in the network display bytes and some show packets.

0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q183/4/37.asp

This is excellent and probably what you seek.

Asta
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Try right click on My Network Places, select properties.
Then do same for the connection that is listed in window generated. Then for that window select status. 'Should' be something in there just for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
Comment Utility
Listening...    (hmm, I do not have network icon of two computers with monitors flashing in the lower right corner on a networked Win2k)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
Comment Utility
Just for your information, packet size is variable, so it may not be a good way to look at the volume of data moving on your machine.

Packets can be from just a few bytes long to several Kbytes.  There is negotation that takes place in some connections to optimize the packet size for the transmission conditions.  ie - not much sense sending 2K packets if every third one is bad and has to be resent, so many systems will reduce packet size to lower the amount of data that is re-transmitted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
astaec's try was not quite what I was getting at... SunBow's idea is what I tried but did not find what I wanted. FlamingSword - maybe we can learn how to turn the icon on and off because I assume everyone else has it on. (it's right by my clock). ibrucer: you make a great point and this is why I want to change things around on the network. I'd like to see the bytes generally but have access to packet data as well when needed.

What is the switch to view the data as bytes vs. packets?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeKnoMan
Comment Utility
I think you are confusing the network access display with the dial up modem display. As far as I know there is no way to change the display.

And for FlamingSword to show the icon right click Network Places and then go into the local area connection and check the box labeled "Show on task bar" Click on OK and then you will have an icon that will tell you when data is transfured along with what speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Rejected by

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Doing this will do nothig but getting you off this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
So.. I'm still looking for a simple switch that manipulates whether packets or bits are displayed in the window. I am almost positive it has to exist because some computers in my network do bits and some do packets.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeKnoMan
Comment Utility
Please understand that I am new, why would me suggestion get me kicked off this site?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
TeKnoMan have you read the rulse and regulations below, and the one I posted for yor earlier, I know you got a noftification on that.  Do you not undestand what you are doing?

1. Some of your Answers are similar to other comments.
2. You lock this queston when you do this, and Other Experts cannot see it to join in.
3. It is detrimental to the customer.
4. It rude and will cause others to not work with you.
5. ALWAYS use the Comment button, and let the Question Author coose the comment that best suit his/her problem.

ComTech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TeKnoMan
Comment Utility
I have recently attended a LAN and while there I noticed that, someone did have his network display as bytes. We were unable to find out how to do this to another computer. All we could come up with was that he was funning a slightly different version of Windows 2K Pro to the rest of us.

My apologies if I offended someone in my proposed answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
TeKnoMan, Now you see exactly what I'm asking about. ComTech, this question is simply a pithy thought that has been bothering me for the last few weeks and not going to cause me great sorrow if it cannot be answered - but I figured there must be some sort of registry setting or wizzard setting to control the display of this information. In response to the stress TeKnoMan has gone through in learing proper procedure within the Expert-Exchange Forum, I would push the points his direction if the question - response must end.

I still, however, have not found an answer. Isn't there someone who has done some great registry exploring? I've thought about some other info to add about the setup: 1) there are no viruses on the computer according to the Antivirus software we use throughout the network (with updated DAT files). 2) the same Win 2K server disk was used to install the software on the server (we puchased a multi-license agreement) 3) it looks like a bold condensed Arial font.

Hope something here helps. If not, shoot.
AJMan
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
One more thing,
My appologies in advance but I will not be able to respond for two days due to an end of summer appartment move.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
TeKnoMan, nothing personal, we welcome you to the site with open arms, as long as you play by the rules.  You have responded to me, so I am not taking any action against you.  This was the 2nd or 3rd question you had blocked, now that you have responded and understand rights of others, I think everything will work out just fine.

Welcome to E-E,

ComTech
Community Support



AJMan, I will find you some registry buffs, and get them over here in time for your return.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
Thank you ComTech! I'll bump the points up a bit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roscoe
Comment Utility
Are we talking about the same network card drivers in every case? In other words, could the person displaying bytes in that status window have a different NIC from the others? or a different driver rev/update?

My experience is that packet numbers are usually displayed - now I'm curious...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
Good question- In fact, the machines were built identically, however. The NICs are 3COM.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roscoe earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
Being a very suspicious sort (even paranoid people have real enemies!), can you confirm that you're not seeing an after-the-fact driver update? You'd have to check the driver info & source via Device Manager on the two different setups...The bytes thing sounds like a typical 3Com embellishment, and you may be seeing a native Win2K driver versus (horrors!!!) an unsigned 3Com driver...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
Comment Utility
Good catch Roscoe. As a matter of fact, I inadvertedly lied before and one of the machines had an intel NIC while the other had a 3COM.  I haven't explored much further due to time restraints but I think your suggestion is probabily correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roscoe
Comment Utility
Thank you - I know these machines are out to make me crazy... Oh, no!! I already am!!!  Where else but IT do the inmates run the asylum!!! <g>
0