Solved

Getting Past Menu/toolbar Hiding

Posted on 2001-07-18
10
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hello everyone,

I have been hired to make changes to an Access system.  It is a VBA system, so the system is entirely contained in a single .mdb file.

Problem is that when I open the file, a login form comes up, and all the Access menu options and toolbars are hidden.  I can login ok, but I cannot get into Design mode to change anything.

I managed to get around this to an extent, by importing all the tables, queries, forms, etc into a new database file.  I did the import using FILE--> Get External Data utility off the menu in the new DB.  I can make the changes I need to make in this new DB, but then I don't know how to put the changes I made back into the .mdb file that has its menus locked.

What should I do?

0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrattan earned 60 total points
ID: 6295098
You should be able to get past the startup options in the "locked" database by holding down the Shift key on your keyboard while opening the MDB file.  Once you have bypassed the startup routine, you can change the startup routine in Tools/Startup Options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6295101
have you tried holding down the Shift button when opening the database?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blakeh1
ID: 6295124
The only thing that would affect using Shift key to bypass would be if they had set the AllowBypassKey property to false. this will prevent use of Shift key to bypass startup. It can only be set with code.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6295218
Holding the shift-key works.  Thanks.  Since mgratten answered first, I'll give him the points.

Related question (for 30 bonus points):  How can I view the "code" for the "startup routine" that I bypassed?  If someone besides mgratten answers this one, I'll create another question in order to transfer the points.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6295273
Hi,

First, please close this question by accepting my first comment as the Answer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6295278
Please open a new question so you second question can be addressed.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6295279
you can view the "code" by opening the autoexec macro and seeing what is running in there.

alternatively, if you go to the database window and you then go to tools->startup... you will find a bunch of other options you can "re-check" so that you won't need to use the shift key.  if there is a form in there that is labeled "startup form" you also need to check all the code on that form to see what's TOTALLY happening on start...

let us know if you need more help.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6296214
dovholuk:  I am not on the machine now that has the .mdb, but I do remember looking for an autoexec macro.  There was not one there.  I'll look in the other places you mentioned.  Thanks dude.

mgrattan:  I'll be accepting your comment as an answer once the discussion on this general topic is completed.  Sorry that you don't like my preference to get all the related questions answered first, then dole out the points later.  That is just the way I do things.  No one else has complained about it before.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6296229
I'm not complaining Danimal; it's just that you asked a related, yet separate, question and offered to post it separately for more points.  

Therefore, I suggested that you close this one first.  Just trying to keep things in line with the guidelines on the site; one question per post.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 6309604
dovholuk, I am opening another question for you to post the answer you gave for viewing the startup code.
0