Solved

too many connections

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi experts,

can you tell me what is the cause of the connection failed?
and how to solve it?

[Wed Jul 18 23:47:57 2001] [error] [client 61.10.230.151] (13)Permission denied: mod_mime_magic: can't read `/home/sites/site8/web/cgi-bin/show_hk.cgi'
DBI->connect(tsimtung) failed: Too many connections at student_news.cgi line 6
Can't call method "prepare" on an undefined value at student_news.cgi line 11.
DBI->connect(tsimtung) failed: Too many connections at show_hk.cgi line 6
Can't call method "prepare" on an undefined value at show_hk.cgi line 13.
[Wed Jul 18 23:48:01 2001] [error] [client 61.10.230.151] (13)Permission denied: mod_mime_magic: can't read `/home/sites/site8/web/cgi-bin/show_kln.cgi'


Thanks.

Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stanleyhuen
ID: 6295198
before the above error:

[Wed Jul 18 22:53:47 2001] [error] [client 61.18.223.224] (13)Permission denied: mod_mime_magic: can't read `/home/sites/site8/web/cgi-bin/count_student.cgi'
Unrecognized character \312 at /usr/lib/perl5/5.00503/overload.pm line 1.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl5/5.00503/CGI.pm line 2964.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at count_student.cgi line 2.
Unterminated <> operator at /usr/lib/perl5/5.00503/overload.pm line 1.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl5/5.00503/CGI.pm line 2964.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at count_student.cgi line 2.


The programs are running fine most time,
around the period, my server is very busy and the load average is over 100.

I wonder if it is the cause of the server high load average or it is the result of the server high load average!


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shirjeel
ID: 6295857
hey man pls check that how many maximum connection ur serevr can make.
I think from ur seccond error that there must be something wrong with ur program too coz it is giving compilation error and it always due to the syntax error
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleyhuen
ID: 6296732
>hey man pls check that how many maximum connection ur serevr can make.

Can you tell me how to check the max connection?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 6296938
are you sure that the code that connects to your database actuallty closes the connections when it is finished?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
arogyarajxavier earned 50 total points
ID: 6300945
Try the following:
1. Try to use the connection object till the end of the program, avoid again and again open the connection.(or)
2. Check the connection object is destroied before open the new connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6896910
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11451058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11733738.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11977578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11977618.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12053139.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000839.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069898.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076432.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088748.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152991.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155077.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164385.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11869038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257862.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273697.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279210.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20012182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20060165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116150.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6979599
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0