?
Solved

html2excel, caching problem

Posted on 2001-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I got the html2excel custom tag at
www.coldfusionnet.com/tag_gallery.cfm

It works well on first use, but after that the resulting .xls file is cached.  Unless you close your browser and re-open, you will never get a fresh list.

The server's file will continue to be dynamic, but the client's cache will only request a new file after the temp has been removed (after closing the window).

Is there any way to fix these so I don't have to close and re-open the browser?

P.S.
The answer has nothing to do with the cfheader tag or
Cachedwithin="#createTimeSpan("0","0","5","0")#" in the query, already tried.
0
Comment
Question by:Thannytoes
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 400 total points
ID: 6295231
The obvious way to do this would be to have the name of the excel sheet changing for each request. This might require a little bit of clever code to manage the number of files on the server, but it should stop the browser from caching the data.

Spike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10659480
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept CF_Spike's comment as the answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0