[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help Variable's

Posted on 2001-07-18
11
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Example:
I have the following thing:
c1: = 'data';
c2: = 'data';
c3: = 'data';
c4: = 'data';
c5: = 'data';

that routine I can use to concatenate these fields within a for or while. s1: = s1 + c?

Greetings Ruben  
0
Comment
Question by:rbarzallo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 40 total points
ID: 6295378
As in most other programming languages you cannot iterate over separate variables.

do something like

var
  C: array [1..5] of string;
  I: Integer;
  S: string;
begin
  C[1] := 'data1';
  C[2] := 'data2';
  C[3] := 'data3';
  C[4] := 'data4';
  C[5] := 'data5';
  S := '';
  for I := Low(C) to High(C) do
    S := S + C[I];
end;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6295733
You have to use a pointer "^" in order to achieve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbarzallo
ID: 6295976
ok,
entonces no puedo realizar como en visual basic :

  s1 := s1 + c&number


ruben
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rbarzallo
ID: 6295978
ok,
then I cannot make like in visual BASIC:
     s1: = s1 + c&number  

Ruben
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6295998
Nope
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbarzallo
ID: 6296043
by I complete,
c1: = 'data';

 Assuming this:
s2: = ' c1 ';
s1: = like knowing the content of c1 if this within s2??????  
Ruben
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbarzallo
ID: 6296047
that it means "nope"?  
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6296874
yodaMage, even using pointers may not york.
Nothing hinders the compiler to use a register for some of the variables.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Felixin
ID: 6298209
Nope = no

Simplemente no puedes hacerlo porque el Delphi es un lenguaje estructurado que no esta pensado para eso. Lo que te plantean son alternativas: utilizar punteros, poner las variables en arrays.

Tanslation:

Nope=no (that was obvious ;-))

Simply you cannot make it because Delphi is a structurec languaje non thought for that. What they are giving to you are work arrounds: pointers, put the variables in arrays ...

Think that in Basic you can do many things that you can't in structured languajes. That's because you can mess up Basic code so easily if you're not very organized.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8703560
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept robert_marquardt's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0