Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Databases - codebase, etc

Posted on 2001-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I've been writing some CGI programs in VB using the CGI4VB stdin/stdout library and Access databases.

Obviously Access databases are a pretty crappy way of doing things due to slowness and the size of the db engine, etc.

I've been looking at the Codebase DB library by Sequitter software and wondered if anyone has had any experience with this or any similar products and how well they work.

I don't want to use a db server as this over complicates things for what I'm doing.

Comments would be appreciated.

Thanks

Neil McAliece
0
Comment
Question by:neilmcaliece
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6295503
i know nothing on Codebase but

if you have office 2000 you can try to use MSDE (subset from sql server can support up to 5 users)
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmcaliece
ID: 6295598
Hi,

Unfortunately I'm going to sell these CGI programs and can't insist that all my clients have Office 2000 installed to use it.

Thanks

Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wozza091599
ID: 6295817
msde is free to download.. i think..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rkot2000 earned 20 total points
ID: 6298291
Found this on Microsoft:

You may need to purchase developer cd and you can redistribute msde.  

from microsoft
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnacc2k/html/msdedeploy.asp

Important Development, Testing and Distribution Issues

?Only the version MSDE on the Office 2000 Developer CD is redistributable. The version on the Office Premium CD is not.
?    
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
general info on msde :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/backgrnd/html/msdeforvs.htm

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7156177
Hi neilmcaliece,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rkot2000's comment(s) as an answer.

neilmcaliece, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7182580
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0