Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Embedding Fonts

Posted on 2001-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have noticed that an older version of Windows (4.x) did not support a font that I am using in a site.  I could swear that I once came across an article on embedding the font in the page so that the page would view correctly across all/most browsers/versions.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:russoffl
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6299715
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 6303148
Generally speaking, while it works with some browsers, embedding doesn't work with others.

You're better off converting the type to an image...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 60 total points
ID: 6419123
I've tried using embedded fonts before...what a pain in the ass!!!!!!  not worth trying it until there is better support.  use an image or a font that is on every OS.

for more info go here..

http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/99/45/index1a.html


BRUNO
0