Solved

Permanently setting the status bar text

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I don't want users to see the url's for anchors in the status bar, but adding the following to each and every anchor adds too much overhead to my page:

<a href="http://www.wherever.com" onclick="status='static status bar text here'"> click me </a>


Is there any alternative, in which I can set the status bar text to be a static value, without adding weight to my page (I don't want to turn off the status bar).

Thanks,

JP
0
Comment
Question by:jonpers
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6295554
Sadly, no.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 6295808
Happily, no. The status bar is there for a reason - some people like to know where they are going before clicking. Even it it were possible it could be bypassed by:

* disabling JavaScript
* viewing source
* "Copy Link Location" and pasting
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 50 total points
ID: 6295883
How about this way.  In the head:

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
   function setStatic()
   {
      status="static text";
   }
//-->
</script>
then for the on load event:

<body onLoad="x=setInterval('setStatic()',100)">

The urls will flash momentarily, but too fast for anyone to see what
they are.

Cd&
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6295904
BTW,

Hiding the Url does not buy you anything.  As dorward indicated already it is easy to get around no matter how you do it, and sites that do it just end up marked as the work of amateurs, or sleazy.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonpers
ID: 6295936
I'm not trying to stop users seeing the URL at all, it's just that we're using a CMS and the URLS are long and ugly.

I'm probably not going to bother now, but thanks for this which certainly looks like it'd work.

JP
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6295955
Glad I could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6296101
What about processor usage?  Running a script, a short one granted, but still running a script every 10th of a second has got to have some detrimental affect.

Good outside the box answer though Cd&.
0