[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Table resizing problem

Posted on 2001-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a table with the alignment set to centered.
The sizes of all the table cells and the table its self needs to be kept the same throughout the whole site.
I have set the table height and width to the same on all pages, but as soon as I add content the table resizes. Is there a way to lock the tables size so that the content does not change the size.

P.S the actual table width and height that I set does not change even though the actual size of the tabe has.
0
Comment
Question by:bradie
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 6296208
Make sure you don't have the width/height set in %, you need to have them set with a fixed value.

But...
The table will adjust to fit the text if it's to long.

This means that if a single word is wider than the cloumn setting it will widen that column. If The text is to long to fit a column, it will lengthen the table.

Regards,
MHQ
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6298221
bradie,
table sizes are a common headache. Can you give us the code for the table? or a url? It probably has a very easy fix.
--
klykken
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dionysus earned 400 total points
ID: 6299238
I always notice this problem when I make a table and then insert something in the first cell and then all of a sudden the table skews really far to one side.  This is largely because the table cells have no individual specs.  What I do to avoid this problem adds a bit of time but works better in the long run.

If I have a table with 2 rows and 2 columns, I'll click in each cell (or select the row and column) as soon as I make the table and set height and  width for every cell.

Then the table keeps its shape.

Occasionally, further measures are necessary, and in that case, I add a transparent spacer gif to hold a table at a certain width or height.. but usually I don't need this.

Hope that helps..
Dion
0