Solved

when upgrading from -97mdb to 2000mdb

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi !

I tried to upgrade a MDB from a 97 vesjon to a
2000 versjon, by converting it from the tools
in access 2000, but when I try to execute the asp Page
I get this error !!

Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver]General error Unable to open registry key 'Temporary (volatile) Jet DSN for process 0x70c Thread 0x748 DBC 0xf3be004 Jet'.

....and since the asp worked fine before, then I wonder
 if what to do !!!
0
Comment
Question by:MRSONNY
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6295970
Try Rebuilding your DSN
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6296531
1. Try rebuilding your DSN.
2. Try opening your that converted access file using Access 2000 and see if there is a prompt prompting you to convert database or open database. If there is, then your conversion is successful and correct.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 10 total points
ID: 6296535
My second point is incorrect. Read below instead.

2. Try opening your that converted access file using Access 2000 and see if there is a prompt prompting
you to convert database or open database. If there is, then your conversion is UNSUCCESSFUL.

hongjun
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6298582
Why not try using a DNSless connection like this

Set DBCon = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
  With DBcon
    .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
    .open server.mappath("db.mdb")
  end with

This works fine for me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davemaxwell
ID: 6298762
The MDAC may also need to be updated on the server, but the problem is probably with the connection string.  Make sure you are using the JET connection for Access 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRSONNY
ID: 6299881
... OK,

Here's the code where my error is showing !!


<%
if Request.Form("email") <> "" then
          email = Request.Form("email")
     If Valider(email) Then
          set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
          conn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("database.mdb"), adLockOptimistic

          If Request.Form("RADIO") = "false" Then
          conn.Execute("DELETE * FROM maillingliste WHERE email='" & email & "'")
          V_Status     = "E-mail adressen er n? slettet fra databasen"
          else
          on Error Resume Next
          conn.Execute("insert into maillingliste (email) values ('" & email & "')")
          On Error GoTo 0
          V_Status     = "E-mail adressen er n? registrert i databasen"
          end if
          conn.Close
          set conn = nothing
     end if
end if
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRSONNY
ID: 6383681
PING 255.255.255.255 :-)
0