Solved

Strange CD drive problems

Posted on 2001-07-18
32
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Yesterday I turned on my computer and booted into Win98, where I found that my HP Cd-writer plus 8200i was not recognized by the Adaptec software which loads at startup.  I checked under My Computer, and both of my CD drives where visible.  My other drive is a generic 8x CD-ROM which came with my computer, nothing fancy.  I tried reading a CD in both drives, and I was able to read the Win98 CD in each of the drives.  However, My Computer reported the size of the disc as being 127mb, much smaller then I know the Win98 cd is.  So I tried another CD, this time the Macromedia Dreamweaver 3 cd.  Again, the size was reported as 127 mb.  I looked at the properties for the drives, and they both had three vertical lines for "File System."  Also, System info reports that my Primary and Secondary IDE controllers (dual fifo) are not present, not functioning, do not have all the drivers installed.  But the CD drives can read CDs just fine, except for reporting their sizes incorrectly.  However, I have no write capability with the HP 8200 because it isn't recognized by the HP software.  When I first boot my computer, I see that the BIOS recognizes both of my CD drives.
 So I tried to reinstall the HP software, but I couldn't read the disc in either drive.  I could see the folders contained on the disc, but when I tried to open one, Windows would tell me that the folder doesn't exist.  This is the only CD with which I have encountered this problem since my CD drives have been messed up.
I would greatly appreciate any help, as something is obviously very wrong.  I have tried to restore the registry, but the same problem appears.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:stmark
  • 14
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
Have you scanned for viruses and malicious script programs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Viruses could be one reason for this to occur.

Also, try removing your CDs from the system (Windows-key+Break-key) THen Units...something. Remove both your CD-players and reboot the system. Windows will reconnect them. Then install Adaptec software again.

But first, scan for viruses!!

Regards,
MHQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
My CD drives are not visible in Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
Not visible under CD-Rom? hmm... then that's your problem. If I recall, I ran into something similar, just can't remember what I did about it. let me get back to you if I remember.
You could try adding new hardware wizard though... just a thought


/MHQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
I just ran a virus check, and nothing was detected (AVG 6.0 Anti-Virus).  I'd love to use Add new hardware, but when I get to the point of choosing a CDROM driver, I won't be able to install my HP because the CD cannot be read in either drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
My CD drives (E and F) are visible under My Computer, but when I open device manager, no CD drives are listed anywhere.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
Are both IDE Contollers visible in Device Mgr? Click the performance tab and see if you have a DOS Compatability
statement. If so let us know.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
Comment Utility
sounds like cumbo is the closest so far

a couple of things to try

1. Go to dos prompt, type fdisk /mbr & press enter then restart the computer. (Note the space after fdisk)
2. If 1. didn't work go to start - run & type regedit then click OK. Click on Edit - Find & type noide then click find next. right click & delete any noide entries it finds then reboot the computer again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RougeTrader
Comment Utility
I'm with cumbo

Try removing the IDE controllers from device manager, the machine might hang at this point.

Reboot, and let '98 re-detect the controllers.

Worth a try
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
You might be able to download an updated driver from HP to use at the link below.

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/swindexes/hpcd-write10787_swen.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
I tried removing the IDE controllers and the Intel controller above them, but after Win98 redetected them on the next boot, they still had error messages.  I'm going to check on DOS compatibility when I get home today, and I'll let you know.  As for the HP drivers, that's what I was thinking, but my other generic CDROM drive has the same issues (127 mb for every disc, file system listed as 3 lines).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
Did you download and install the monthly updates for AVG 6.0, as the free version is from 1999?

Might want to try another anti-virus or anti-script search.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
Comment Utility
As far as I know, you don't kneed any HP-drivers to run your burner so there is no need to worry about not having the drivers.

Regards,
MHQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
Ok, I checked in "Performance" and all four of my drives (C and D hard drives, E and F cd drives) are using DOS compatibility mode.  I updated my anti-virus program over the weekend, so it's pretty up-to-date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
I tried using fdisk /mbr , but it said "Write Protection Error writing to fixed disk."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
Okay, here is what to do: Click on start, run and type regedit in the run window.
When the Regedit window comes up click on Edit and then on Find. In the Find What window type noide
Click the Find Next button. If a noide entry is found right click on it and choose delete.

Exit the registry editor. Go to Device Manager and click the + next to ide controllers, click on the Master and remove it.

Your computer may or may not lock up. Reboot. Check for DOS Compatability mode again. Try your CD.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
Every time that I delete the IDE controllers, I reboot and Windows installs them by itself and the controllers end up with errors again.  I tried booting in Safe mode, and I was able to see my CD drives listed in device manager.  However, both drives had duplicate listings, as did my IDE controllers and floppy disk controllers.  I deleted the duplicate entries for my CD drives, and then restarted Windows in normal mode, but nothing was fixed.  Since I can't even get CDROMs to be listed in device manager outside of Safe mode, I think that something in the config.sys or autoexec.bat files is messed up.  Oh, there is no "noide" entry in registry either.  I'm going to post a copy of my config.sys and autoexec.bat after this message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
Here is my autoexec.bat file:


LH C:\WINDOWS\AU10DOS.COM
@ECHO OFF
loadhigh=MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /V /E
loadhigh=C:\MOUSE1\mouse
REM C:\MOUSE1\setspeed /P2 /FC:\MOUSE1\mousepro.fil
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
C:\\setupsa.exe
SET TZ=EDT04
REM CD C:\
REM C:\\setupsa.exe
REM CD \
REM CD C:\
REM C:\\setupsa.exe
REM CD \
REM CD C:\
REM C:\\setupsa.exe
REM CD \
REM SET CLASSPATH=.\;%CLASSPATH%;C:\NETSCAPE\PROGRAM\Program\plugins\wirl\java\classes;=CLASSPATH
REM SET LD_LIBRARY_PATH= .\;C:\NETSCAPE\PROGRAM\Program\plugins;%LD_LIBRARY_PATH%=LD_LIBRARY_PATH
REM SET POVRAYOPT=-lc:\povray\include
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
And here is my config.sys file:



[common]
device=c:\windows\himem.sys
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe ram d=64
dos=high,umb
devicehigh=c:\cdpro\vide-cdd.sys /D:MSCD001
files=50
buffers=36
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256

 
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
In the autoexec.bat file type a rem in front of loadhigh=MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /V /E

This is a real mode driver and will cause the problem you are having.

Also REM out the line that says C:\\setupsa.exe, I'm not sure what this line does but, it isn't a normal entry.

You also don't need this line in Config.sys with windows device=c:\windows\emm386.exe ram d=64

Once you do this go back to regedit and search for badide. Delete any entries found. Don't stop after the first find.
Press F3 to continue searching. Also look once more for the noide line.

When you are done editing goto Device Manager and once again delete the IDE Controllers. Reboot

If you still have the DOS COmpatability Mode boot to safe mode and delete all hard drives, cd's and IDE Controllers.

Reboot again

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
Cumbo is rightabout the real mode drivers and mscdex. I searched and found an old Microsoft reference:
 
http://www.harbornet.com/ken/winv3n08.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
OK, I put REM in front of those lines, but upon reboot, my CD drives were not even visible under My Computer, and my IDE devices still had errors.  So, I searched for "badide" and "noide" but nothing came up.  Then, I started up in Safe mode and deleted my CD drives, floppy drives, and all of the Hard Disk controllers that I could (some of the IDE controllers said that they were linked to an unknown device, and that I had to delete it first.)  I rebooted and still had the IDE errors and no CD drives in My Computer.  I think that the MSCDEX line in autoexec.bat is necessary for my CD drives to be visible at all.  Anyway, after all of this, in Device Manager I have the following things listed:
Disk Drives - - Generic NEC Floppy Disk
Floppy Disk Controllers - - Standard floppy disk controller
Hard Disk Controllers - - Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
   Primary IDE Controller (dual fifo) {has an error}
   Secondary IDE Controller (dual fifo) {has an error}.

In Safe mode, I end up having about two or three of each of the above, in addition to more disk drives listed (some repeats) and my cd drives listed under CDROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
Oh, the only way that I can delete the Primary or Secondary IDE controllers is to delete the Intel PCI Bus controller first.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
What are the errors in the Primary and Secondary IDE? Look under properties for each. The MSCDEX line is only
used for DOS windows will give  you DOS Compatability errors if it is used with windows.

We are missing something somewhere. I suspect in the Registry. I'll research it further and get back to you.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Go into the registry editor and do the following:

Click the + next to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Scroll down to enum and click the + next to it
Scroll down to PCI and click the + next to it
The tille bar at the bottom should show: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI\
Click the + next to each VEN_1106&DEV_0571&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_06 line
Click on the BUS line and look to the right for your IDE Controller
Do this for each  VEN_1106&DEV_0571&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_06 line
until you see the IDE Controller
When you see the Controller click the + next to the BUS line and look for Child Devices
Click on each Child Device and look to the right for Primary and/or Secondary Controllers
If any say Bad Primary or Bad Secondary Delete that child device
Look at each of the  VEN_1106&DEV_0571&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_06 lines for other controllers
delete any that include the word BAD

exit the editor, delete the Master conroller from device manager and reboot.

When windows re-detects the controller don't reboot if asked until it finds both the Primary and the Secondary
controllers.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
The following Microsoft Support articles detail each of these procedures. Goto the Microsoft Support site
and click on search Knowledge Base. Click the button for a specific article and type in the number

Q151911 and Q202393

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
The errors for both Primary and Secondary IDE are as follows:
"This device is either not present, not working properly, or does not have all of the drivers installed. (Code 10)

Try upgrading the drivers for this device."
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
One problem: I don't have any lines in the registry which begin with "Ven_1106..."  I did, however, find the section containg my IDE controllers, but both said "GOOD" before them.  I deleted them anyway and rebooted, but same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmark
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
Comment Utility
stmark,

Did you solve your problem? What did you find?

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schmildo
Comment Utility
stmark, did you search, keys,values & data?

I know the last post was over a year ago, but i'm posting this in the feeble hope that someone else in my situation might benefit.

Removing the noide key worked for me. (I had to search for keys, values & data; without the match case on) I think it actually ended up being noIDE. Then, after removing the master IDE controller, i was asked to reboot. Windows installed the relevant drivers, and then i had to reboot again. Now its fine, the 'msdos compatability' stuff disappeared from the performance tab in 'system', the ide controllers no longer have errors, my cd drive appears in 'devices', and my cd drive works like it should.

I have an HP vectra vli8. This all started because for some reason some files on my 'Aliens Vs Predator' CD were abbreviated like they were long filenames (some were). This caused the setup program to not recognise them, and it gave me errors for each of these files it tried to install on my computer. Apparently some (older?)CD's use a filesystem called 'Joliet'. I get the impression that without proper cdrom drive installation in windows 98 SE (and others?) this leads to errors relating to this type of CD filesystem. And i guess if the ide controllers don't work, then windows gets a little unhappy with the CD drive.

I was hoping to get around this problem by installing cdrom drivers, HP DIDN'T supply any. TEAC was just as useless.

I too have this master ide controller:
Intel 82371AB/EB PCI bus master IDE controller

This is my cdrom drive, i'm unsure if its related to the issue:
(cdrom drive ->)TEAC 24X: CD-224E

And i'm using win98 SE.

Thanks cumbo, and stmark, without you i'd still be stuffing around with this problem.
0