Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dbconn in global.asa

Posted on 2001-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,
i am getting a type mismatch trying to
<%
Call OpenDB()
%>

here is the function, what am i missing ??

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript" RUNAT="Server">


Dim rs, dbConn

Function OpenDB()
     Set dbConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
     dbConn.ConnectionTimeout = 15
     dbConn.CommandTimeout = 30
     dbConn.Open Application("dbConn_ConnectionString")    

End Function

Function CloseDB()
     ' close cursor and database connection
     Set rs = Nothing
     if ucase(TypeName(dbConn)) = "OBJECT" then
          dbConn.Close
          Set dbConn = Nothing
     end if
End Function


</SCRIPT>
0
Comment
Question by:neostudio
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6295963
My guess is this line

dbConn.Open Application("dbConn_ConnectionString")    

What is this  <<Application("dbConn_ConnectionString")>>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6295967
Oh, I get it! you are trying to connect in your global.asa without exposing your connect string.  I've read some serious no no's about doing that!  I think you are just now finding some of the problems with it...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 100 total points
ID: 6296415
The function appears correct.  Looks like it's using an Interdev created connection?

Change the function to a sub.  Your 'call openDB()' isn't correct.  A function returns a value and you're not putting it anywhere.  Try

<%
Call OpenDB%>

here is the function, what am i missing ??

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript" RUNAT="Server">


Dim rs, dbConn

Sub OpenDB()
    Set dbConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    dbConn.ConnectionTimeout = 15
    dbConn.CommandTimeout = 30
    dbConn.Open Application("dbConn_ConnectionString")    

End Sub

Sub CloseDB()
    ' close cursor and database connection
    Set rs = Nothing
    if ucase(TypeName(dbConn)) = "OBJECT" then
         dbConn.Close
         Set dbConn = Nothing
    end if
End Sub


</SCRIPT>
0