Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chat App

Posted on 2001-07-18
13
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

i want to know is there any good documentation about writing chat APP (for internet use) whit delphi?

thanks
Nima,
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamadi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6297305
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h_mohsenian earned 80 total points
ID: 6297724
salam nima ,

kheili khoshhalam ke yek hamvatan ro to in site peyda kardam. (MODERATOR COMMENTS ADDED HERE:  PLEASE PROVIDE INFORMATION IN ENGLISH HERE SO THAT OTHERS PURCHASING THIS INFORMATION FROM OUR PAQ CAN BENEFIT)

but about chatAPP . there is a good Demo App. in standards Delphi Demo. it used TServerSocket & TClientSocket to Communicate.This App ( u can find it in Demo Folder ) Can Be a base App for Chat Room in Lan ( with TCP/IP ) and Internet. in Lan the RemodeAddress is unValid and in Internet is valid.  

man ba in component dar site daneshgahemon karkardem be andaseh kafi ghavi ast.age komaki lazem bood hamed dar khedmat ast.  (MODERATOR COMMENTS ADDED HERE:  PLEASE PROVIDE INFORMATION IN ENGLISH HERE SO THAT OTHERS PURCHASING THIS INFORMATION FROM OUR PAQ CAN BENEFIT)


sorry to other experts

Best Regards
hamed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6299876
See some information about intranet chat apps on this:


PopChat is Microsoft Windows GUI application, developed to make the fast message-based communication
over local network as easy as talking with each other.
You will receive and send messages over LAN by selecting one of the online users or just replying on
incoming message. Or you can initiate chat session with other user.
Features:
 - full WinPopup support;
 - autoscan for online users connected to network
 - chat with any other PopChat user
 - filter unwanted users and/or their messages
 - autoanswer when you are away
 - and more...
But best of all - PopChat is freeware!


PopChat WebPage - Download the Latest version
http://scroll.to/PopChat

Author ICQ #:
24450967

Related Site
http://www.djernaes.dk/martin/


Hope this helps!
VSF

Give my page a try
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6303958
hi to all of you, im reading your answers.
after that i will choose one to grade

thanks
whit best regard.
Nima
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6305954
u can also see :
www.onchat.com

&

www.everyone.net

good coding
hamed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6311910
hi nima,

my e-mail has some problem, if u want to send me any email, send it to h_mohsenian@yahoo.com ( i recieve 2 mails from u and send 2 mail to u ).

khodahafez
hamed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6326752
Nima, are you here? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6328962
salam!
are baba man injam,
bebin che hali behet dadam!
rasti email'e man avaz shod'e
mohamadi@farakaranet.com
(MODERATOR COMMENTS ADDED HERE:  PLEASE
PROVIDE INFORMATION IN ENGLISH HERE SO THAT OTHERS PURCHASING THIS INFORMATION FROM OUR PAQ CAN BENEFIT)


good by!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6338571
Greeting.  Experts-exchange primary lanuguage is English; to particiapte in the questions here,  you will need to post in English. Since we dont know what has been said, I will have to remove the non-English comment. There are some great online translation sites that you might want to use to convert your language to english proir to posting: http://www.systransoft.com/ 

Feel free to add comments that were deleted, in English, to help others benefit from this item when they search our PAQ for just this solution.

Thank you.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6341076
this type of communication had 6 resoune :

1. we found each other with this question. it was interesting for us to see another man from our country! i think you can feel.he was the first man from my country that i saw in this site.

2.as you see i told him i sent him 2 emails .in fact thay was my answe that sended by email. ( that was an application ) . it is a common way to sending applications by email not by comment.

3.not only it was interesting for us to saying with our original language , but also it was so easier for us to say this form.

4. related to 3. the site that you recommended us has not our language.

5.all of thing that said in other language was not related to answer for example if you see my first comment:

at first i told him : I am very happy to find a man from my country in this site.

and then say him my answer with English

also at the end i told him I do this progect in my department in my university and i will send you my Application.

6. the comment that he told in our language ( exactly where you add your recommendation ) was :

'thanks alot , it helps me . my email address changes and you can not send me in last address send you email to this new address mohamadi@farakaranet.com
( as you see I wrote my email in my profile , and had used it for starting email sending )

I told you all of that happend.also I saw that for example 2 German say Germany thing to each other.

but I am sorry becouse it seems i do somthing that makes others sad!

best regards
hamed

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6341984
Thank you very much for converting the information so that all who may use this question to help them in the future will understand what was said.  It is not intended in any way to be negative, if it felt that way, I am sorry.  I just wanted to make sure that all related/pertinent information is written in English so that others can understand the solutions that worked.  We cannot read all questions, the volumes are very high, but we do try and ensure that everyone knows the Member Agreement and Guidelines, when we do come upon questions that appear to deviate from the guidelines.

It is sad that the translation links couldn't be of help, I had no knowledge as to which language was written.

Best wishes all,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 6345179
dear Moondancer ,

yes you are right , I can understand and i am believe you. i will follow your recomendation at the future.

thanks alot becouse of your hard work. I signed up last year but never came back until last month . i think your site is really a graet one . and helpfull for us alot!

thanks alot
hamed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6345449
Welcome back, h_mohsenian, I absolutely agree, this is a terrific site.  
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0