Solved

redhat 7.0 recompile kernel for cdrw support

Posted on 2001-07-18
8
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, i'm running redhat 7.0, and i wish to recompile ide-scsi emulation into the kernel to enable burning of cds with my ide cdburner.  I have read the how-to, and it doesn't help too much.  I previously installed redhat 7.0, and recompiled the kernel, only changing support for ide/atapi cd rom drives to no and ide-scsi emulation to yes, but when i follow the same (at least i believe the same) steps this time, everything runs smoothly, until i reboot with the new kernel, then it gets stuck checking the root filesystem for some reason, and won't progress any further.  How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:blackc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 6297536
Why remove IDE/ATAPI, you may need this if you CD fails, it's always handy to keep in just in case.

What is the error you are getting when it boots up on the new kernel??

J
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6297690
1st, before you work on RH7.0, there are alot of patches that you will need to load as the original 7.0 had many broken packages.

Now, I would suggest that you visit my website at www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the cd-writing link on the home page. It's my version of the "idiots guide" to wiritng cd's in Linux and it has helped quite a lot of people before. It show how to compile the kernel as well as the actual command to use in order to make images and then to write the images.
I would guess that the reason your OS won't boot might have something to do with either 7.0 being broken (as already explained) or due to inadvertant ommisions during the kernel build process.

I have recently done a clean install with RedHat 7.1 and it did a great job at automatically detecting and configuring the kernel for cd-writing at install time without any interference from me, and subsequently without me having to re-build the kernel after installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackc
ID: 6299321
i know it is not a left out step, because i am following the same set of commands from the redhat 6.1 refference book, that being the only official redhat book i own, and also knowing those same set of instructions worked just fine the last time i installed redhat 7.0.  Unfortunately, when booting, i don't recieve an error.  It just stops at the checking of the root filesystem, it displays nothing more and won't go on.  I think it may be trying to read that as scsi?  Redhat 7.0 doesn't ask during the install if you want to enable cd-writing, i suppose it would be nice, but no such mention.  i'm going to your site right now though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackc
ID: 6299761
i just followed all the instructions on the website, and they are identical (kudos to you, since they worked before) to the ones i followed this time.  Still however, it gets to checking the root filesystem and just stops.  Ordinarily this step flashes past, with no more than 1/2 a second delay, but now it sits there indefinately.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6299779
You don't perhaps have a bootfloppy handy?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Silva earned 300 total points
ID: 6300275
You don't have to re-compile the kernel.
Look at this article;
http://linuxnewbie.org/nhf/intel/software/cdrecord_cdr.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 6300284
PS:
I have used the above since RedHat 6.0 and it has always worked with the stock kernel. This article is newer than that, but I don't ave the older one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackc
ID: 6304414
i'd seen those instructions before, but they were always presented rather offhandedly, and never before made sense.  Excellent presentation of information.
0