Solved

Form in Access 2000 opens really slow?

Posted on 2001-07-18
9
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a form in a 2000 database that opens very slowly it takes at least 5 min. The form itself is not very complex. There is some basic command button coding on the form, and there are about 4 or 5 sub forms on this one form. Underlying the form and the sub forms are saved queries, not SQL. I think that this could be the problem but I'm not really sure. It only takes that long to load the first time if you close the form or go into design view the form will open quickly. But once you exit the database or access it will take a long time to load. I have done several other databases in 2000 and I have not had this problem before. (Unfortunately I did not design this database I'm just supposed to make it faster.) Any ideas would be welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DB8163
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 6296777

*  Copy the database and save the original - do the following to the copy
*  Delete objects on the form that have saved queries, and delete their saved queries, then close and reopen the db. (one object at a time) until you isolate the problem object/query.  Continue until the form is blank and the queries that are associated with the form are gone.
If this didn't isolate the problem, delete that form.
If this didn't isolate the problem, Zip & email the db(s) to my email address in my profile.

Mac
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 6296942
One of the "long first time opening" reasons is a large the number of functions in one (or more) modules in the database.
When your form uses one function from a large module, the entire module is compiled..
Just try to split these modules into multiple.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6297248
Is everything on one computer?  If not, there may be some kind of network issue slowing things down.  Possibly there is a hardware problem.  I have replaced a few hard drives that go into the slow motion mode, one day working normal speed next day taking 20 minutes to start windows 98.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6297311
Hi DB9163,

>>>>Underlying the form and the sub forms are saved queries, not SQL.

If the table(s) that are queried with the underlying queries are large and you perform in the query actions such as GroupBy and/or OrderBy and/or Union, then this might take long to accomplish for the first time, as access has to build the indexes for the query on first activation.

If you run the queries by themselfs (double click the query name in the Query tag), does it takes as long to complete as it takes the form to open the first time?

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6297316
BTW, queries are translated to SQL sentences...

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
ID: 6297454
i have had similar problem.
importing all objects to a new db fixed the issue for me!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wib earned 75 total points
ID: 6297717
Hi,

I had a similar problem opening a form.  My form had few controls, however, the data came from a series of saved queries which relied on other queries for their output.

I found that I needed to break with normal database convention and create a Make Table Query which run when the database opened, this query only needed to run on one saved query and the performance increase was tremendous, it went from approx. 5 - 10 mins to 3 secs.

The specific problem I have was relating to the output of one query running on 1500 records to produce a new recordset of approx. 300 records.  The second query recursed through all 1500 records and checking each records against the first query output, therefore, this suggested that the first query had to re-run for each record in the second query - Very time consuming.  By creating a new table of the output of the first query this re-processing was eliminated.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

WIB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6744851
DB8163:

I see that you've logged in within the past couple weeks.

This is a free technical support site.

Experts who answer questions here receive no pay or other compensation except Expert points as a result answering questions and being awarded points.

As a result, and as a Moderator of this forum, my goal is to ensure that Experts and Askers alike no longer allow questions to get stale.

Please provide that feeback now. It's greatly appreciated!

If you need any help at all in cleaning up this or any other questions, don't hesitate to contact me via email. I will assist in any way that I can.

thanks
amp
community support moderator
amp@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6958411
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

MacRena: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20292021
0