Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I turn a black and white picture into a colorful one?

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,dear experts:
    I know how to turn a colorful picture into a black and white one.For example:pixel.r:=(pixel.r+pixel.g+pixel.b)/3;and pixel.g:=pixel.r;pixel.b:=pixel.r;right?
      But for a opposite transformation,what shall I do?
     How can I turn a black and whithe picture into a colorful one?Thank you for your kind answere.I will appreciate them very much.
 
   
0
Comment
Question by:feixiangniao
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenB earned 800 total points
ID: 6296786
 In terms of pure graphics programming this cannot be done, there is no way of establishing the correct colour of a greyscale pixel.

  If you ware to seed the greyscale image with some colours then you could write an inteligent tinting algorhythm that searched for image element borders and coloured the image appropriately, but this would be a massive task.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6296985
take a look to

http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Graphics/index.html

i guess you may find there many tips

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6297042
Just let's do some math:

If you have 3 numbers like e.g. 250, 200 and 150. Now you calculate (250 + 200 + 150) / 3 = 200. So now the result is 200.

How would you go backwards? How can we (or a program) know that 200 should be resolved to 250, 200 and 150? It's simply impossible mathematical. When doing the (r+g+b)/3 we're losing information that we can't recover.

Regards, Madshi.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 6297117
 If you already have the colour image and have converted it to greyscale for display purposes, then you could cache the colour version in order to reverse the operation.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 6300930
If you had a black and white image of me, and wanted to make it "colorful" , would you know what color to make my shirt ? How would a program know what color to make my shirt, pants, hair, ect?. . so the opposite transformation of a grayscale image requires the "color" information for that image. . . and by the way, the formula used for getting B&W TV is (0.30 * Red) + (0.59 * Green) + (0.11 * Blue) which gives a truer grayscale image
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8703580
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept StevenB's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0