?
Solved

"You canceled the previous operation"

Posted on 2001-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I've created a large Access 2000 MDB with a number of forms (tables, queries, modules and reports).  All of the forms have VBA.  

Recently, after I made a modification to the VBA on one of the forms, I received the standard Access query of "Do you want to save changes to the design of form 'XXXXX' ?" along with the 3 options of Yes, No, and Cancel.  I selected "Cancel" because I remembered another change I wanted to make to the VBA.  After I made the change to the VBA and attempted to save again, I received the message, "You canceled the previous operation" accompanied by an OK button.  Multiple clicks on the OK button eventually made the message go away, but now I can't make any changes to the form, even if I close the database, application, and Access and restart them.  I always get the same error message following an attempt to edit the VBA of the form and save it.  Also, I can't delete the form in question.

I searched the Microsoft site but can't find any help.  I've tried the Access repair option with no success.  What the heck is going on?  Any suggestions on how to fix or restore the forms in the MDB?
.
0
Comment
Question by:faklappenberger
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MacRena earned 600 total points
ID: 6296734
This is the order of things I would try - move to the next option as you try them...
1) Compile the VBA and look for errors in code.
2) Repair the database, and test the form.
3) Copy the form and name the copy something else, then test the copy.
4) In the copy, delete each object from the copy (along with any VBA) and test the copy after each object is deleted, continuing until all objects are deleted and the copy still is corrupt.
5) Create a new (empty) form, copy each object and all the VBA into the new form, test the new form
6) Create a new db and import all Tables, Queries, Reports, Macros and Modules, and all the forms, except the corrupt one, then create a new (empty) form, copy each object and all the VBA into the new form, test the new db.
7) Restore from backup.
8) Cry because you forgot to backup.

HTH,
Mac
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hotbudare
ID: 6296909
I'd try to decompile the database.
Go to http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033
and follow aplicable recomendatios.

DON'T FORGET TO BACKUP!!!

HTH/EQTA
T.S.U. Mario Osorio
Punto Fijo, Falcon, Venezuela
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6297282
Hi faklappenberger,

Did you install Office SP-2 yet?

If not, then I suggest that you install it.

Check "Office 2000 Service Packs and Service Releases" in here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/ServicePacks/Office/2000/Default.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=sr&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=OFW

In general, Office 2000 SP-2 (Service Pack 2) includes many bug fixes (migth be that the one that you
are reporting on is included...).


Note that in order to install the Office SP-2, you must install Office SR-1/SR-1a (Service Releace)
first.

Please read the instructions carefuly.

Hope this helps,

Nosterdamus
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
ID: 6297445
faklappenberger:

i got the very same error last night.
the only i could get around it was to create a new db and import all the objects.

note that i dont have SP2 installed !
0
 

Author Comment

by:faklappenberger
ID: 6300389
Fast response with good ideas, one of which worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:faklappenberger
ID: 6300675
Thanks for everyone's response.  Mac Rena responded within minutes of my posting the problem.  Following his advice, I created an new, empty db, imported all objects from the corrupted db into the new db, and voila!, everything appears to work.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 6302138
Great!  I love to repay the experts who taught me these tricks by passing them along!
Mac
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DanKoster
ID: 13527605
I thought I should add to this thread...
I had the exact same error occur for me, and googling brought me to this page.  However, in my case, i was not able to pinpoint which form was the cause of the problem and wasn't sure what to import versus rebuild...and rebuilding is no picnic anyway.  So after a compile, compact and repair failed, I tried the /decompile switch.  It did nothing in Access 2000 (maybe didn't exist then?) but it saved the day when I decompiled using Access XP.  I did not have to rebuild anything and so far have not found any adverse affects.
0