Solved

How do I network Win98 2ndEd with NT4 Workstation with crossover cable

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have two stand-alone pc's.  I want to connect them together.  Both have NIC's, one with a modem.  What is the best way to connect these two together for general home/small business working ?
0
Comment
Question by:Rich55555
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6296651

Hubs are so cheap,you should just get a 5 port hub to connect the pc's into.This way you have room for expansion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich55555
ID: 6296684
vinnyd79:  As understand it, there is no difference b/w a crossover and hub.  In any case I'll be using a crossover.

The information I'm after is the protocols I should use for connectivity.

TIA
RIch
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6296844
I suggest NetBEUI for a small LAN. fast and easy to setup (no configuration needed) just install it on both machines. Now if you are going to use the 98se machine for internet connection sharing, then you need tcp/ip
here is a good site for ICS
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm

now for NetBEUI
enable file and printer sharing on both machines
share a folder on both machines
install netbeui on both machines
ensure that they are in the same workgroup
do a find-->computer--> and search for the other computer (this establishes a session)
make sure the computer names are different, contain no more than 15 characters and have no wildcards and no spaces in them
make sure that netbeui is bound to both NIC?s
use client for microsoft as primary logon (98se)
Use the same account and username on both machines

for tcp/ip and ICS
Mach #1 (98se)
ip 192.168.0.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #2
ip 192.168.0.2
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway 192.168.0.1
disable wins
enable dns nd use 192.168.0.1


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Normal
ID: 6297157
I use a CenterCom RH5058 MicroHUB
it has 4 UTP interfaces and 1 RG45 interface
it`s very small and allows you to expand in both
coaxial and UTP...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6298037
Normal: A suggestion about a HUB is already submitted, which disqualify your suggestion as an answer. Also the question specifically mentions, that this should be done with a crossover cable, so subitting an answer, suggesting a hub, is not really an answer.
You're new at EE, and i welcome you. Networking is one of the topic areas, where it is accepted policy among the participating experts, only to post comments and let the questioner decide, which advice helped him the most.
Please read the guidelines about comments/answers.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20153232#tip

Rich: To get more attention to your question, you should reject the proposed answer right away. Also want to say that i quite agree with Stevenlewis in his advice. Use Netbeui and tcp/ip on both machines, and you can share internet, files and printers with no problems.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6300131
:~)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9012638
Rich55555,
No comment has been added lately (737 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stevenlewis http:#6296844

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0