Solved

USR 56K Performance Pro Modem and AOL 5.0

Posted on 2001-07-18
27
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,ya'll, me *again*. Ok Ive been using a US Robotice 56K Performance Pro modem (3CP5610A) with AOL 5.0 for about 6 months and a few weeks ago, I had to reinstall Windows 98SE. Since that time I have been unable to maintain a connection of any sort...5 minutes online at a time even is RARE. After a couple of weeks of tech support, it was decided i needed to upgrade drivers. I ended up wiping my drive then reformatting (had other driver problems), then reinstalling the modem and updating the drivers. Its still a no go.
According to diagnostics and my control panel, the modem is working and the drivers are correctly installed. I have tried *all* modem speeds available. The access #'s in my area are fine, Im using AOL 4.0 on a very old system right now, using the same access numbers. The DOS redirect program required for this modem shows in my program files as well. Im completely lost on what to do..unfortunately, the web site for usr is too complex for me to be able to load most of the pages on this computer. Any ideas?
Thanks!
carli
0
Comment
Question by:Carli
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6296824
AOL 5.0 has quite a few bugs in it...I would recommend using another version if you can get one.

Can you connect to a "regular" ISP?  Maybe borrow your friend's connection for a few minutes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6296882
Hi :-) Thanks for the response!
I was using 5.0 because when I *could* actually still access the site, US Robotics recommended the modem be used with it rather than 6.0. I was running it on 6.0 as well, before the reformat, with the same problems.
Using another ISP? Hmmm...I assume the only way I would be able to "borrow" a connection is to get a disk of some ISP that I know someone else uses? Ot were you thinking of something else? Everyone I can think of right off uses aol..or is fortunate enough to be using DSL, lol. I *did* try Bell South internet when the problems first started (thought it was all aols fault at first), and was kicked from there as well..I know nothing about how "good" Bell South is, though, so could have been my modem, or cruddy connections, for all I know.
Carli
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6296950
It could also be a phone line noise problem.  If they have added something to their line from the switching station that could be creating noise, then you might be able to use the phone for voice communications fine, but it could be affecting your data performance.

Call the phone company also, and have them look into it from their end.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6296973
Thanks again :-)
We've already had the lines checked, phone company insists everything is great..plus I am on the computer at my home, just on another, MUCH older system..using the same phone line though...no problems on THIS computer. Would I be right in assuming that if this computer is Ok on the line, then there should not be a problem affecting the other from the phone lines?
Carli
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6298805
That's a good test.  I have found Windows drivers to be lacking when it detects and assigns a driver it claims is "right" for my device.  I have had such poor luck I am beginning not to trust anything but Vendor supplied drivers.  Yours are available from here:  http://www.usr.com/support/drivers-template.asp?prod=s-modem
I have one of these 5610s as well.  They are one of the few remaining "Hardware" modems left.  I bought one for its support with the Linux OS.  It is a very stable modem but it will work with the Default drivers that Windows loads, but it is much, much happier with the drivers from 3com.

     You are right about AOL 6.  Many ISPs have warned that if you intend to keep another ISP that AOL 6 will corrupt your systems IP tables.  I use an @home cable modem and I will follow this up with a quote from their help page.

Read Before Installing America Online 6.0  
Some @Home customers have experienced network connectivity issues immediately after installing America Online 6.0. These problems are related to changes in the personal computer software that take place as part of the standard AOL installation process.
If you experience a loss of network connectivity immediately after installing AOL 6.0 and completing the reboot process, please contact America Online at (888) 865-3680. They have developed a "quick fix" to resolve this problem. When calling America Online about this issue, please refer to the "Step 5 Fix" to expedite the solution.
For future reference, we suggest that you print this page before you begin the installation process.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6298813
Actually the drivers are from USR a company that 3com can't decide if it want to keep or get rid of.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6328475
AOL is bad about kicking users off.  I would think that it is an AOL problem, not the modem.  Have you tried uninstalling AOL and re installing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6329070
Hi everyone...its definitely something to do with the modem. I finally got annoyed and bought a little cheapy generic modem and it works just fine! I *would* still like to hear some suggestions if there are any, I wouldnt mind having a back up modem. Im more than willing to alternate modems to experiment. I did download the newer drivers (they were the same ones I already had though) and reinstalled them, still had the same problems. Really perplexed...does anyone know what the modem settings should look like? Theres alot of stuff like "FIFO buffers" that I dont know what it is. Completely perplexed!
And yeah, Ive uninstalled and reinstalled aol and the modem...repeatedly, lol.
Thanks to everyone who has responded :-)
Carli
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6330134
Why not just use the new modem if it works then?  Can you excahnge the other one maybe?  What modem settings are you needing?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373602
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6373859
Watching
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6373899
Sorry...I didnt get the notification for the next to last comment added....anyway, I was hoping to have the other as a back up. Unfortunately I got it from Circuit City, so the return date has passed, and I dont have the OTHER ID # I need to contact US Robotice..the modem seems to be somehow missing the sticker it is supposed to have. Either way it still isnt working, lol. I appreciate all the suggestions:-) I guess we are just kinda at a loss here:P
You may close it out or accept an answer for me, either way. Someone deserves the points just for trying, as far as I am concerned :-)
Thanks ya'll!
Carli
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6373960
Hi Carli, thanks for returning, we will not give up just yet.  If there is an FCC number on the modem, it can be identified that way (all modems are regulated by the FCC)and then the Experts will know where to look.

Thanks,
ComTech
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6374466
Lovely, thank you!
the FCC# is
4X2USA-41093-MD-T
If that helps anyone, I appreciate it :-)
Carli
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6374842
Will try too check tomorrow if someone else doesn't help you first! I am getting old and have too get rest right now! :>) Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6374992
I have at least 4 or mor experts here tomorrow and Sunday for sure.

Thanks,
CT
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 100 total points
ID: 6375036
Here's what that ID number returns:  
  PUBLIC NOTICE
  FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
  445 12TH STREET, S.W.
  WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554
 
  NEWS MEDIA INFORMATION 202/418-0500                 FAX-ON-DEMAND  202/418-2830
      INTERNET:  HTTP://WWW.FCC.GOV                           FTP.FCC.GOV
 
  REPORT NO. N-157-A                                                MARCH 22, 2000
                                                                        -C-
  THE COMMISSION GRANTED THE FOLLOWING COMMON CARRIER NETWORK
  SERVICES APPLICATIONS FILED UNDER RULES PART 68 -
  CONNECTION OF TERMINAL EQUIPMENT TO THE TELEPHONE NETWORK
 
  GRANTS ARE EFFECTIVE 7 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THIS PUBLIC NOTICE
 
  *******************************************************************************
 
  DOCUMENT FORMAT: MICROSOFT WORD (.DOC) FILE CREATED IN COURIER NEW 8 POINT FONT
 
  *******************************************************************************
 
                   INTERNET ACCESS TO REFERENCE AND CONTACT INFORMATION
 
  FCC NETWORK SERVICES DIVISION (NSD) HOME PAGE FOR PART 68
            http://www.fcc.gov/ccb/nsd/documents/PART68.HTML
 
  REFERENCES AND CONTACT INFORMATION FOR PART 68 EQUIPMENT REGISTRATION
     -          Provides hypertext links to FCC Rules, Industry Guide, and the most recent
  Part 68 zipped database  
            http://www.fcc.gov/ccb/nsd/documents/TERMEQUP.HTML
 
  INFORMATION FOR PART 68 APPLICANTS
  - Provides current status, guidance and contact information for applicants
            http://www.fcc.gov/ccb/nsd/documents/APPLINFO.HTML
 
  *******************************************************************************
 
  The certificate for 1093-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   JEAN MITTIVIER
   945 BROADWAY PLAZA, SUITE 500    TACOMA
   WA                               98402
 
  1093-CX-2000            8145586-4
   REGISTRANT: SAGEM SA - 2, RUE PETIT ALBI, CENTRE DE
   MANUFACTURER: SAGEM SA
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 1XPFRC-34949-XD-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTIPLEXERS, CHANNEL BANKS, SWITCHING MATRICES CONNECTED
      TO REGISTERED CSUS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ISDN BASIC RATE ACCESS S/T INTERFACE
   TRADE NAME: SAGEM
   MODEL: PLANET ISDN USB ADAPTER
 
  The certificate for 1094-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CURTIS-STRAUS LLC - STAN MCPHERSON
   527 GREAT RD.                    LITTLETON
   MA                               01460
 
  1094-CX-2000            8145003-6
   REGISTRANT: VOICE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: VOICE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 2W1USA-34950-PX-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ADJUNCTS USED WITH MF & PF SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ADJUNCT USE WITH MF AND PF SYSTEMS FOR BUILDING VOICE MAIL
   TRADE NAME: VOICE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP
   MODEL: DL-3002-X (X= 08, 12, 16)
   TRADE NAME: VOICE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP
   MODEL: DL-3007-X (X= 04, 08, 16)
   TRADE NAME: VOICE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP
   MODEL: DL-3009-X (X= 08, 12, 16)
 
  The certificate for 1096-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   LUCENT TECHNOLOGIES,INC.-JANE ZAKUTANSKY
   600 MOUNTAIN AVE. RM.3D-430      MURRAY HILL
   NJ                               07974-0636
 
  1096-CX-2000            8145005-2
   REGISTRANT: LUCENT TECHNOLOGIES INC
   MANUFACTURER: FLEXTRONICS INTERNATIONAL
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: AS5USA-34951-OT-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DEVICE CONNECTING TELEPHONES TO ETHERNET
   TRADE NAME: IP EXCHANGE LINK
   MODEL: 124A CONTROL UNIT
 
  The certificate for 1097-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTEL CORP.
   5200 NE ELAM YOUNG PARKWAY       HILLSBORO
   OR                               97124-6497
 
  1097-CX-2000            8145003-3
   REGISTRANT: INTEL CORP.
   MANUFACTURER: INTEL CORPORATION
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: EJMUSA-34952-OT-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: HOME NETWORKING ADAPTER
   TRADE NAME: INTEL
   MODEL: A07708-XXX
 
  The certificate for 1098-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY,INC.
   P.O.BOX 3790                     CONCORD
   NH                               03302-3790
 
  1098-CX-2000            8145003-4
   REGISTRANT: AVA TECHNOLOGY
   MANUFACTURER: AVA TECHNOLOGY
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 5OLUSA-34953-VM-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: VOICE MAIL SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: VOICE MAIL CARD WITH 4 LINE LOOP START
   TRADE NAME: AVA TECHNOLOGY
   MODEL: AVA-400
 
  The certificate for 1099-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TENX TECHNOLOGY
   13901 POND SPRINGS               AUSTIN
   TX                               78729
 
  1099-CX-2000            8145003-5
   REGISTRANT: TENX TECHNOLOGY
   MANUFACTURER: TENX TECHNOLOGY
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 6PGUSA-34954-OT-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DSL POTS FILTER
   TRADE NAME: WALL PLATE FILTER
   MODEL: MICRO FILTER
 
  The certificate for 1100-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   PRODUCT SAFETY ENGINEERING-CHIP F.
   12955 BELLAMY BROS., BLVD.       DADE CITY
   FL                               33525
 
  1100-CX-2000            8145820-2
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: 6GCCHN-33434-OT-N                
   GRANTEE: BEL FUSE, INC.
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: POTS FILTER FOR XDSL APPLICATIONS. SEPARATES VOICE AND
      DATA SIGNALS TO USE ORDINARY PHONES AND FAX MACHINES ON A DSL CONNECTION.
   TRADE NAME: BEL FUSE
   MODEL: 0802-1000-06
 
  The certificate for 1101-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MAXLIGHT TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD
   ROOM 5, NO. 125, SEC 3, ROOSEVELT RD.
                                    TAIPEI
                                    TAIWAN
 
  1101-CX-2000            8145007-2
   REGISTRANT: AMBIT MICROSYSTEMS CORP.
   MANUFACTURER: AMBIT MICROSYSTEMS CORP.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 6CTTAI-34955-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: INTERNAL 56.0K DATA/14.4K FAX MODEM
   TRADE NAME: AMBIT
   MODEL: T18M034.01
 
  The certificate for 1102-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SRVCS.- GARY T. FLOM
   4317-A PARK DRIVE                NORCROSS
   GA                               30093
 
  1102-CX-2000            8145822-3
   REGISTRANT: ADTRAN INC
   MANUFACTURER: ADTRAN INC
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: HDCUSA-34956-DE-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: EQUIPMENT PROVIDING CSU FUNCTIONS AND NOT ENCODED ANALOG CONTENT
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: BASIC ISDN U INTERFACE PLUG-IN CARD
   TRADE NAME: QUAD BRI/U INTERFACE MODULE
   MODEL: BR 1200.315L1
 
  The certificate for 1103-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   ALARM DEVICE MANUFACTURING CO.
   165 EILEEN WAY                   SYOSSET
   NY                               11791
 
  1103-CX-2000            8145007-4
   REGISTRANT: ALARM DEVICE MFG CO
   MANUFACTURER: ALARM DEVICE MANUFACTURING COMPANY
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: AC3USA-34957-TX-T            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ADJUNCT COMPONENTS USED WITH ONE AND TWO-LINE TELEPHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: VOICE AND CONTROL MODULE FOR REGISTERED ALARM DEVICE
   TRADE NAME: ALARM DEVICE MANUFACTURING
   MODEL: ADEMCO TELESMART, ADT SMARTPHONE PLUS
 
  The certificate for 1104-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SERVICES LTD-ALPHA LIU
   14F, 27, CHUANG SAN N. RD, SEC 3 TAIPEI
                                    TAIWAN
 
  1104-CX-2000            8145814-10
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: B32TAI-33223-DT-E                
   GRANTEE: VERIFONE, INC. -A DIVISION OF HEWLETT-PACKARD
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DATA TERMINALS THAT HAVE A UNIQUE ONE-OF-A-KIND DATA MODEM
   TRADE NAME: VERIFONE, VFI
   MODEL: OMNI 3200M
 
  The certificate for 1105-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   PETE BEVILACQUA - NEC AMERICA
   1555 WALNUT HILL LANE            IRVING
   TX                               75038
 
  1105-CX-2000            8145814-6
   REGISTRANT: NEC AMERICA
   MANUFACTURER: NEC TECHNOLOGIES THAILAND CO., LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: AY5USA-40117-MF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: KEY SYSTEM, 4 C.O. PORTS, 8 STATION PORTS
   TRADE NAME: NEC
   MODEL: HAC VC INFOSET 408
 
  The certificate for 1106-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   BRUCE COUNTRYMAN - FUJITSU
   3190 MIRALOMA                    ANAHEIM
   CA                               92806
 
  1106-CX-2000            8145584-3
   REGISTRANT: FUJITSU BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS
   MANUFACTURER: FUJITSU BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS
   TYPE OF FILING: BLANKET MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: BJ8USA-60083-MF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PBX SYSTEM
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: BJ885Z-60084-KF-E, BJ8USA-75355-PF-E
   TRADE NAME: FUJITSU
   MODEL: SERIES 3
 
  The certificate for 1107-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   IWATSU AMERICA, INC - YUJI NOMURA
   8001 JETSTAR DR.                 IRVING
   TX                               75063
 
  1107-CX-2000            8145592-4
   REGISTRANT: IWATSU AMERICA, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: IWATSU (MALYASIA) SDN BHD
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: BD6MLA-21246-PF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED PBX'S
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DIGITAL BUSINESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: BD62OQ-74017-PF-E
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAN
   MODEL: HAC VC ADVANTAGE X (X=50,100,200,450)
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAN
   MODEL: HAC VC ADVANTAGE X (X=S,M,L,APS)
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX APS, ADIX E-1000
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX-Y (Y=50,100,200,450)
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX-Y (Y=S,M,L)
 
  The certificate for 1108-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   GLOBAL TESING - KUMAR CHAKLASHIYA
   1433 E. BORCHARD AVE.            SANTA ANA
   CA                               92705
 
  1108-CX-2000            8145584-4
   REGISTRANT: FUJITSU BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS
   MANUFACTURER: FUJITSU BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS
   TYPE OF FILING: BLANKET MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: BJ8USA-60590-MF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PBX SYSTEM
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: B258QM-16684-PF-E
   TRADE NAME: FUJITSU
   MODEL: F9600 SERIES
 
  The certificate for 1109-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   IWATSU AMERICA, INC - YUJI NOMURA
   8001 JETSTAR DR.                 IRVING
   TX                               75063
 
  1109-CX-2000            8145592-2
   REGISTRANT: IWATSU AMERICA, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: IWATSU (MALYASIA) SDN BHD
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: BD6MLA-21244-MF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DIGITAL BUSINESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: BD62OQ-60087-PF-E
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAN
   MODEL: HAC VC ADVANTAGE X (X=50,100,200,450)
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAN
   MODEL: HAC VC ADVANTAGE X (X=S,M,L,APS, -VS)
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX APS, ADIX E-1000, ADIX-VS
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX-Y (Y=50,100,200,450)
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX-Y (Y=S,M,L)
 
  The certificate for 1110-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   IWATSU AMERICA, INC - YUJI NOMURA
   8001 JETSTAR DR.                 IRVING
   TX                               75063
 
  1110-CX-2000            8145592-2
   REGISTRANT: IWATSU AMERICA, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: IWATSU (MALYASIA) SDN BHD
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: BD6MLA-21244-KF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED KEY TELEPHONE SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DIGITAL BUSINESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: BD62OQ-60444-PF-E
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAN
   MODEL: HAC VC ADVANTAGE X (X=50,100,200,450)
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAN
   MODEL: HAC VC ADVANTAGE X (X=S,M,L,APS, -VS)
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX APS, ADIX E-1000, ADIX-VS
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX-Y (Y=50,100,200,450)
   TRADE NAME: OMEGA-PHONE
   MODEL: HAC VC ADIX-Y (Y=S,M,L)
 
  The certificate for 1111-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MATSUSHITA ELECTRIC CORP. OF AMERICA
   ONE PANASONIC WAY, PANAZIP 4B-8  SECAUCUS
   NJ                               07094
 
  1111-CX-2000            8145001-5
   REGISTRANT: MATSUSHITA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIAL CO LTD
   MANUFACTURER: FLAIRIS SDN BHD
   TYPE OF FILING: BLANKET MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: ACJMLA-34676-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 900/2400MHZ SPREAD SPECTRUM CORDLESS TELEPHONE
      (ONE MILLION DIGITAL SECURITY CODES)
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: ACJMLA-34677-WI-E
   TRADE NAME: PANASONIC
   MODEL: (D)HAC/VC KX-TG2397(XX)
 
  The certificate for 1112-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   KEN DORN - NORTHERN TELECOM
   2305 MISSION COLLEGE BLVD        SANTA CLARA
   CA                               95054
 
  1112-CX-2000            8145813-4
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: AB6CAN-20706-MF-E                
   GRANTEE: NORTHERN TELECOM INC
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SMALL PBX
   THIS APPLICATION ALSO APPLIES TO AB6CAN-20705-KF-E, AB6CAN-23740-PF-E
   TRADE NAME: ENTERPRISE EDGE
   MODEL: HAC NT7B10XX-YY
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAR
   MODEL: HAC NT7B53XX-YY,NT7B54XX-YY
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAR COMPACT ICS
   MODEL: HAC NT7B56XX-YY
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAR COMPANION
   MODEL: HAC NT7B55XX-YY
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAR PLUS COMPACT ICS
   MODEL: HAC NT7B58XX-YY
 
  The certificate for 1113-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MR. STEPHEN MORRIS - XEROX EUROPE TECHNICAL CENTRE
   P. O. BOX 17, BESSEMER RD., WELWYN GARDEN CITY
                                    HERTSFORDSHIRE
   UK                               AL7 1HE
 
  1113-CX-2000            8145806-1
   REGISTRANT: XEROX EUROPE TECHNICAL CENTRE
   MANUFACTURER: TOSHIBA TEC CORPORATION
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 6FUJPN-27909-FA-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FACSIMILE MACHINES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: LASER FACSIMILE DEVICE WITH TELEPHONE ANSWERING MACHINE
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: BJIJPN-34548-FA-E
   TRADE NAME: XEROX
   MODEL: (FB) (HAC) XTC3
 
  The certificate for 1114-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CURTIS-STRAUS LLC - STAN MCPHERSON
   527 GREAT ROAD                   LITTLETON
   MA                               01460
 
  1114-CX-2000            8145577-1
   REGISTRANT: GN NETCOM, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: SEVECO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 1LSCHN-27910-TE-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: SIMPLE ONE OR TWO-LINE TELEPHONE
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ONE LINE PHONE HEADSET WITH VOLUME CONTROL
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: ILSUSA-27719-TE-N
   TRADE NAME: GN NETCOM
   MODEL: HT-TWO
 
  The certificate for 1115-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   GREG LANGFORD  - VISUAL NETWORKS
   2092  GAITHER RD #220            ROCKVILLE
   MD                               20850
 
  1115-CX-2000            8145599-5
   REGISTRANT: VISUAL NETWORKS/AVAIL NETWORKS
   MANUFACTURER: CELESTICA NORTH CAROLINA
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 4K8USA-27911-DE-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: EQUIPMENT PROVIDING CSU FUNCTIONS AND NOT ENCODED ANALOG CONTENT
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION:
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: 4K8USA-24145-DE-N
   TRADE NAME: VISUAL NETWORKS, INC.
   MODEL: 807-0019-X, 807-0020-X, 807-0021-X
 
  The certificate for 1116-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   GREG LANGFORD  - VISUAL NETWORKS
   2092  GAITHER RD #220            ROCKVILLE
   MD                               20850
 
  1116-CX-2000            8145599-6
   REGISTRANT: VISUAL NETWORKS/AVAIL NETWORKS
   MANUFACTURER: CELESTICA NORTH CAROLINA
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 4K8USA-27912-DX-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ADJUNCT DEVICES FOR DIGITAL SERVICE APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION:
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: 4K8USA-24169-DX-N
   TRADE NAME: VISUAL NETWORKS, INC.
   MODEL: 807-0012, 807-0013
 
  The certificate for 1117-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   GREG LANGFORD  - VISUAL NETWORKS
   2092  GAITHER RD #220            ROCKVILLE
   MD                               20850
 
  1117-CX-2000            8145599-7
   REGISTRANT: VISUAL NETWORKS/AVAIL NETWORKS
   MANUFACTURER: CELESTICA NORTH CAROLINA
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 4K8USA-27913-DX-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ADJUNCT DEVICES FOR DIGITAL SERVICE APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION:
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: 4K8USA-23931-DX-N
   TRADE NAME: VISUAL NETWORKS, INC.
   MODEL: 807-1-0010-X
 
  The certificate for 1118-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   EMC TECHNOLOGY SERVICES / UNDERWRITERS LAB
   PO BOX 592 (11825 NILES CANYON ROAD)
                                    SUNOL
   CA                               94586
 
  1118-CX-2000            8145822-1
   REGISTRANT: SIEMENS INFORM.&COMMUNICATION NETWORKS
   MANUFACTURER: SIEMENS INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION NETWORKS, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: AY3USA-33047-KF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED KEY TELEPHONE SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SIEMENS HICOM 150 E OFFICEPRO SYSTEM
   TRADE NAME: SIEMENS
   MODEL: HICOM 150 E OFFICEPRO SYSTEM
 
  The certificate for 1119-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   EMC TECHNOLOGY SERVICES / UNDERWRITERS LAB
   PO BOX 592 (11825 NILES CANYON ROAD)
                                    SUNOL
   CA                               94586
 
  1119-CX-2000            8145822-2
   REGISTRANT: SIEMENS INFORM.&COMMUNICATION NETWORKS
   MANUFACTURER: SIEMENS INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION NETWORKS, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: AY3USA-33046-MF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SIEMENS HICOM 150 E OFFICEPRO SYSTEM
   TRADE NAME: SIEMENS
   MODEL: HICOM 150 E OFFICEPRO SYSTEM
 
  The certificate for 1120-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MOTION MEDIA TECHNOLOGY, LTD - BILL ELLINGFORD
   HORTON HALL, HORTON              BRISTOL, SOUTH GLOS, ENGLAND, UK
                                    BS37 6QN
 
  1120-CX-2000            8145822-4
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: 5NMGTB-33044-XD-T                
   GRANTEE: MOTION MEDIA TECHNOLOGY, LTD.
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: BASIC ACCESS ISDN VIDEOPHONE ("S" INTERFACE)
   TRADE NAME: TALK VISUAL
   MODEL: TV225
 
  The certificate for 1121-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MAX LIGHT TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD
   P.O. BOX 5-86, SHEN KENG         TAIPEI HSIEN
                                    TAIWAN ROC
 
  1121-CX-2000            8145007-3
   REGISTRANT: AMBIT MICROSYSTEMS CORP.
   MANUFACTURER: AMBIT MICROSYSTEMS CORP.
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: 6CTTAI-27743-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DATA VOICE FAX MODEM FOR NOTEBOOK
   TRADE NAME: ACER
   MODEL: 730, 340, B-NOTE
   TRADE NAME: AMBIT
   MODEL: T60.082.C.00
 
  The certificate for 1122-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   UNIDEN AMERICA CORP. - MR.  JAMES R. HAYNES
   216 JOHN ST., P.O. BOX 580       LAKE CITY
   SC                               29560
 
  1122-CX-2000            8145007-5
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: AAOCHN-34695-W9-E                
   GRANTEE: RADIOSHACK
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 900MHZ ISM  BAND CORDLESS TELEPHONE (ANALOG MODULATION)
   TRADE NAME: RADIOSHACK
   MODEL: (D)(HAC VC) 43-3511(XX), 43-3512(XX)
 
  The certificate for 1124-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TRAINING RESEARCH CO., LTD
   NO 2, LANE 194, HUAN-HO ST       HSICHIH, TAIPEI HSIEN 221
                                    TAIWAN ROC
 
  1124-CX-2000            8145008-1
   REGISTRANT: CIS TECHONOLOGY, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: PLUM MICROSYSTEMS CO.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 4O9TAI-40171-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PCI 56K DATA/FAX MODEM CARD
   TRADE NAME: CIS
   MODEL: WS-5614DME
   TRADE NAME: WISECOM
   MODEL: WS-5614DME
 
  The certificate for 1125-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TRAINING RESEARCH CO, LTD
   NO. 2, LANE 194, HUAN-HO STREET
  NO. 2, LANE 194, HUAN-HO STREET   HSICHIH, TAIPEI HSIEN 221
                                    TAIWAN ROC
 
  1125-CX-2000            8145008-2
   REGISTRANT: ZOOM TELEPHONICS,INC.
   MANUFACTURER: ABOCOM SYSTEM, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: BDNTAI-40172-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 56KBPS DATA/14.4KBPS FAX MODEM
   TRADE NAME: ZOOM
   MODEL: H08-15616, 1155, 3000
 
  The certificate for 1126-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TRAINING RESEARCH CO., LTD
   2, LANE 194,HUAN-HO ST., HSICHIH TAIPEI HSIEN 221
                                    TAIWAN ROC
 
  1126-CX-2000            8145008-3
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: 1ROTAI-27700-M5-E                
   GRANTEE: ZYXEL COMMUNICATIONS CORP.
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 56K FAX DATA MODEM
   TRADE NAME: ZYXEL
   MODEL: NX560
 
  The certificate for 1127-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TIMCO ENGINEERING,INC.
   P.O. BOX 370                     NEWBERRY
   FL                               32669
 
  1127-CX-2000            8145008-4
   REGISTRANT: HC TELECOM CO., LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: SUPERFONE (CHINA) LIMITED
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: QVICHN-40173-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 900 MHZ SPREAD SPECTRUM CORDLESS HEADSET TELEPHONE
   TRADE NAME: GE THOMSON
   MODEL: (D) (T) 27017XXX-A
 
  The certificate for 1128-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   UNIDEN AMERICA CORP. - JAMES HAYNES
   216 JOHN STREET, PO BOX 580      LAKE CITY
   SC                               29560
 
  1128-CX-2000            8145008-5
   REGISTRANT: UNIDEN AMERICA CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: UNIDEN ELECTRONICS PRODUCTS (SHENZHEN) CO., LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: AMWCHN-40174-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 2.4 GHZ ISM BAND CORDLESS TELEPHONE (SPREAD SPECTRUM MODULATION)
   TRADE NAME: UNIDEN
   MODEL: (D)(HAC VC) TRU241(XX), TRU246(XX)
 
  1130-CX-2000  Contains Null Value for registration  
 
  The certificate for 1131-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   BAY AREA COMPLIANCE LAB
   230 COMMERCIAL ST, SUITE 2       SUNNYVALE
   CA                               94086
 
  1131-CX-2000            8145008-6
   REGISTRANT: LG INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS, LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: LG INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS, LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 5JYKOR-40176-TF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: SINGLE OR TWO-LINE PHONE WITH "SYSTEM" FEATURES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DIGITAL SPREAD SPECTRUM CORDLESS TELEPHONE
   TRADE NAME: LG INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS
   MODEL: GT-8110
   TRADE NAME: LG SRITHAI ELECTRONICS CO
   MODEL: GT-8110
 
  The certificate for 1132-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   BAY AREA COMPLIANCE LAB
   230 COMMERCIAL ST, SUITE 2       SUNNYVALE
   CA                               94086
 
  1132-CX-2000            8145008-8
   REGISTRANT: LG INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS, LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: LG INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS, LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 5JYKOR-40177-TF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: SINGLE OR TWO-LINE PHONE WITH "SYSTEM" FEATURES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DIGITAL SPREAD SPECTRUM CORDLESS TELEPHONE
   TRADE NAME: LG INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS
   MODEL: GT-8110C
   TRADE NAME: LG SRITHAI ELECTRONICS CO
   MODEL: GT-8110C
 
  The certificate for 1133-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   COMPLIANCE WORLDWIDE
   357 MAIN STREET                  SANDOWN
   NH                               03873
 
  1133-CX-2000            8145009-1
   REGISTRANT: INTEGRAL ACCESS
   MANUFACTURER: INTEGRAL ACCESS
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: INTUSA-40178-OT-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 8 LINES / CARD OFF PREM STATION CARD FOR INTEGRAL
      ACCESS PACKET NODE CHASSIS
   TRADE NAME: PURE PACKET NODE
   MODEL: FXS-265A
 
  The certificate for 1134-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   COMPLIANCE WORLDWIDE, INC.
   P.O. BOX 233                     CANTERBURY,
   NH                               03224
 
  1134-CX-2000            8145009-2
   REGISTRANT: ANDOVER CONTROLS CORP.
   MANUFACTURER: ANDOVER CONTROLS CORP
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: DVEUSA-74796-DE-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: PROVIDES CSU FUNCTIONS AND NOT ENCODED ANALOG CONTENT
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SINGLE LINE 33.6KBPS DATA MODEM USED WITH ANDOTHER
      LINE OF INFINITY CONTROLLERS
   TRADE NAME: ANDOVER CONTROLS
   MODEL: INFINITY MODEM II
 
  The certificate for 1135-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   AUDIX TECHNOLOGY (SHEN ZHEN) CO
   1208 ROOM, WEARNES&COMPLEX, SCIENCCE AND INDUSTRY PARK
                                    NAN TOU, SHENZHEN, GUANGDONG
                                    CHINA
 
  1135-CX-2000            8145009-6
   REGISTRANT: CIRKISYS ELECTRONICS LTD
   MANUFACTURER: INTEGRAL ACCESS
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: CIRUSA-40179-OT-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 3903
   TRADE NAME: IMPROMPT2
   MODEL: 80-36649
 
  The certificate for 1137-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CLIFFORD TECHNOLOGIES
   962 COYOTE STREET                MILPITAS
   CA                               95035
 
  1137-CX-2000            8145009-3
   REGISTRANT: AZTECH SYSTEMS LTD
   MANUFACTURER: AZTECH SYSTEMS LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 4J2SNG-40180-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: MR SOCKET 56KBPS DATA / 14.4KBPS FAX MODEM
   TRADE NAME: AZT
   MODEL: MR2800-W, MR2800-W(X)
   TRADE NAME: AZTECH
   MODEL: MR2800-W, MR2800-W(X)
 
  The certificate for 1138-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   UNIDEN AMERICA CORP. - JAMES HAYNES
   216 JOHN STREET, PO BOX 580      LAKE CITY
   SC                               29560
 
  1138-CX-2000            8145010-1
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: AMWCHN-31209-W9-E                
   GRANTEE: UNIDEN AMERICA CORPORATION
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 900 MHZ ISM BAND CORDLESS TELEPHONE (ANALOG MODULATION)
   TRADE NAME: UNIDEN
   MODEL: (D) (HAC VC) EXP SERIES
 
  The certificate for 1139-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CLIFFORD TECHNOLOGIES
   962 COYOTE STREET                MILPITAS
   CA                               95035
 
  1139-CX-2000            8145009-4
   REGISTRANT: CIDCO, INC
   MANUFACTURER: GSS/ARRAY PUBLIC TECHNOLOGY CO. LTD.
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: HOLTHA-25800-W9-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 900MHZ CORDLESS PHONES USING ANALOG MODULATION
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 900MHZ CORDLESS TELEPHONE WITH VOICE DISPOSITION
   TRADE NAME: CIDCO
   MODEL: D HAC/VC CL980+, CL980 PLUS +
   TRADE NAME: CIDCO
   MODEL: D HAC/VC CL980, CL990
   TRADE NAME: CIDCO
   MODEL: D HAC/VC CL980CR, CL940
 
  The certificate for 1140-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   EICON TECHNOLOGY CORP - GAETON HOGUE
   9800 CAVENDISH  BLVD, MONTREAL   QUEBEC CANADA
                                    H4M 2V9
 
  1140-CX-2000            8145824-1
   REGISTRANT: EICON TECHNOLOGY CORP
   MANUFACTURER: EICON TECHNOLOGY CORP
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: E3SCAN-40181-XD-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTIPLEXERS, CHANNEL BANKS, SWITCHING MATRICES CONNECTED
      TO REGISTERED CSUS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ISDN TERMINAL
   TRADE NAME: DIVA SERVER 4 BRI
   MODEL: 800-334
 
  The certificate for 1141-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   PRO TECH COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   3311 INDUSTRIAL 25TH STREET      FORT PIERCE
   FL                               34946
 
  1141-CX-2000            8145013-1
   REGISTRANT: PRO TECH COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   MANUFACTURER: ELYTONE ELECTRONICS
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: PROTAI-40183-KX-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ADJUNCTS AND COMPONENTS USED WITH GENERIC HOST SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PJ-237 PLUG PRONG AMPLIFIER FOR PBX, ACD ENVIRONMENTS
   TRADE NAME: PRO TECH
   MODEL: MODEL A-27 2 PRONG AMPLIFIER
 
  The certificate for 1142-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   RF APPLICATIONS
   7345 PRODUCTION DRIVE            MENTOR
   OH                               44060
 
  1142-CX-2000            8145013-2
   REGISTRANT: RF APPLICATIONS
   MANUFACTURER: RF APPLICATIONS
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: RFAUSA-40184-MO-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MONITORING EQUIPMENT
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: CALL MONITORING TELEPHONE INTERFACE MODULE
   TRADE NAME: TELEZAPPER
   MODEL: TZ-100
 
  The certificate for 1143-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SERVICES TAIWAN LTD
   14 F, 27, CHUANG SAN N. RD, SEC 3TAIPEI
                                    TAIWAN, RO
 
  1143-CX-2000            8145013-4
   REGISTRANT: CHERISH ENTERPRISE CO., LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: CHERISH ENTERPRISE CO., LTD.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 5CFTAI-40185-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SL LS 900 MHZ DSS CORDLESS PHONE
   TRADE NAME: CHERISH
   MODEL: HAC / VC CR-256
 
  The certificate for 1144-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SERVICES TAIWAN LTD
   14F, 27, CHUANG SAN N. RD., SEC 3.
                                    TAIPEI HSIEN
                                    TAIWAN
 
  1144-CX-2000            8145013-5
   REGISTRANT: ASKEY COMPUTER CORP.
   MANUFACTURER: ASKEY COMPUTER CORP
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: H8NTAI-40186-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DATA FAX MODEM 56/14.4 KBPS
   TRADE NAME: ACER, IMPRESSION, MITAC
   MODEL: FB 1456VQL1N-3
   TRADE NAME: ASKEY, DIGICOM SYSTEMS INC.
   MODEL: FB 1456VQL1N-3
   TRADE NAME: DYNALINK, J-MARK, PHOEBE MICRO
   MODEL: FB 1456VQL1N-3
   TRADE NAME: RUNTOP, LINKSYS
   MODEL: AHS3, HPES03
   TRADE NAME: THUNDERLINK, COMPAQ, IBM
   MODEL: FB 1456VQL1N-3
 
  The certificate for 1145-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TRAINING RESEARCH CO., LTD.
   NO.2,L.194,HUAN-HO ST.,HSICHIH,  TAIPEI HSIEN 221
                                    TAIWAN
 
  1145-CX-2000            8145013-6
   REGISTRANT: RUNTOP INC.
   MANUFACTURER: RUNTOP INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: IVYTAI-40187-AD-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: SPECIALTY ADAPTERS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: HOME PNA 1M HUB
   TRADE NAME:
   MODEL:
 
  The certificate for 1146-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CISCO SYSTEMS,INC. - TIM LAWLER
   170 WEST TASMAN DRIVE            SAN JOSE
   CA                               95134-1706
 
  1146-CX-2000            8145014-1
   REGISTRANT: CISCO SYSTEMS,INC.
   MANUFACTURER: JABIL CIRCUIT, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 5B1USA-40188-MF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: IP-BASED MULTISERVICE CALL SWITCHING SYSTEM/PBX
   TRADE NAME: CISCO, CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
   MODEL: ICS 7700 SERIES
 
  The certificate for 1147-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SERVICES NA INC. - SCOTT LAMBERT
   70 CODMAN HILL RD.               BOXBOROUGH
   MA                               01719
 
  1147-CX-2000            8145011-4
   REGISTRANT: TAQUA SYSTEMS, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: TAQUA SYSTEMS, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 6PIUSA-34958-DF-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTI-LINE DIGITAL EQUIP WITH REG ANALOG PORTS.NO AFFIDAVIT
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ANALOG AND DIGITAL LINE SWITCH
   TRADE NAME: OPEN COMPACT EXCHANGE
   MODEL: OCX
 
  The certificate for 1148-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SERVICES NA INC. - SCOTT LAMBERT
   70 CODMAN HILL RD.               BOXBOROUGH
   MA                               01719
 
  1148-CX-2000            8145011-1
   REGISTRANT: TELSOURCE CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING & DESIGN, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 6PHUSA-34959-MD-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTIFUNCTION DATA DEVICES INCLUDING DIALING MODEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: MULTI-PORT 33.6 KBPS MODEM
   TRADE NAME: PREMGUARD
   MODEL: PREMGUARD PRM100
 
  The certificate for 1149-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   UNIDEN AMERICA CORP. - MR.  JAMES R. HAYNES
   216 JOHN ST., P.O. BOX 580       LAKE CITY
   SC                               29560
 
  1149-CX-2000            8145012-2
   REGISTRANT: RADIOSHACK
   MANUFACTURER: UNIDEN ELECTRONICS PRODUCTS (SHENZHEN) CO., LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: AAOCHN-34960-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 2.4 GHZ SPREAD SPECTRUM MODULATION CORDLESS PHONE
   TRADE NAME: RADIOSHACK
   MODEL: D HAC VC 43-1128(XX), 43-1129(XX)
   TRADE NAME: RADIOSHACK
   MODEL: D HAC VC 43-5621(XX)
 
  The certificate for 1150-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   UNIDEN AMERICA CORP. - JAMES HAYNES
   216 JOHN ST., P.O. BOX 580       LAKE CITY
   SC                               29560
 
  1150-CX-2000            8145012-1
   REGISTRANT: TOSHIBA AMERICA CONSUMER PRODUCTS, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: UNIDEN ELECTRONICS PRODUCTS (SHENZHEN) CO., LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: AJXCHN-34961-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 2.4 GHZ SPREAD SPECTRUM MODULATION CORDLESS PHONE
   TRADE NAME: TOSHIBA
   MODEL: D HAC VC SG-1700(XX), SG-1800(XX)
 
  The certificate for 1151-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TOSHIBA AMERICA INFORMATION SYSTEMS,INC.
   9740 IRVINE BLVD.- MR. PETER LEONE
                                    IRVINE
   CA                               92618-1697
 
  1151-CX-2000            8145011-5
   REGISTRANT: TOSHIBA CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: TOSHIBA CORPORATION (OME OPERATIONS)
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: CJ6JPN-34962-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: INTERNAL 56.0K DATA/14.4K FAX MODEM BOARD
   TRADE NAME: TOSHIBA
   MODEL: FB KWMDMWW2
 
  The certificate for 1152-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INT TECHNOLOGY -FUNKE ADERIBIGBE
   9959 CALAVERAS RD., BOX 543      SUNOL
   CA                               94538-0543
 
  1152-CX-2000            8145014-4
   REGISTRANT: DIGICOM SYTEMS, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: DIGICOM SYSTEMS INC
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: GX5USA-27717-MM-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: DATA/FAX MODEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 56KBPS DATA/14.4KBPS FAX EXTERNAL MODEM
   TRADE NAME: MODEM BLASTER
   MODEL: DE5625 REV 1-1
 
  The certificate for 1153-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   ELECTRONIC TESTING CENTER, TAIWAN
   NO.8, LANE 29, WEN-MING RD. LOSHAN TSUN
                                    KWEISHAN HSIANG TAOYUAN HSIEN
                                    TAIWAN ROC
 
  1153-CX-2000            8145011-3
   REGISTRANT: FIRST TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL CO. LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: SINOCA ENTERPRISES (ZHONG-SHAN) CO LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: NMNCHN-34962-TF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: SINGLE OR TWO-LINE PHONE WITH "SYSTEM" FEATURES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: COMPACT PHONE WITH SINGLE-KEY FUNCTIONS
   TRADE NAME: SWATCH
   MODEL: HAC VC RT TW01-XUS-1
 
  The certificate for 1154-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   VERTICAL NETWORKS, INC.
   1148 EAST ARQUES AVE.            SUNNYVALE
   CA                               94086
 
  1154-CX-2000            8145014-5
   REGISTRANT: VERTICAL NETWORKS, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: VERTICAL NETWORK, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: 6FJUSA-33307-PF-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED PBX'S
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PBX WITH LAN/WAN NETWORKING 32 CO PORTS AND 84 STATIONS
   TRADE NAME: VERTICAL NETWORKS
   MODEL: INSTANT OFFICE 3000 SERIES
   TRADE NAME: VERTICAL NETWORKS
   MODEL: INSTANT OFFICE 5000 SERIES
 
  The certificate for 1155-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   RADIOSHACK - DWAYNE CAMPBELL
   100 THROCKMORTON ST., STE. 1300  FORT WORTH
   TX                               76102-2802
 
  1155-CX-2000            8145013-3
   REGISTRANT: RADIOSHACK
   MANUFACTURER: CHERISH ENTERPRISE CO., LTD.
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: AAOTAI-40189-WI-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ISM BAND SPREAD-SPECTRUM CORDLESS PHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SL LS 900 MHZ DSS CORDLESS PHONE
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: 40185
   TRADE NAME: RADIOSHACK
   MODEL: HAC / VC 43-3508(XX)
 
  The certificate for 1156-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   THOMSON CONSUMER PRODUCTS -GRAHAME WATTS
   101 WEST 103RD STREET            INDIANAPOLIS
   IN                               46290-1102
 
  1156-CX-2000            8145823-1
   REGISTRANT: ATLINKS USA
   MANUFACTURER: CHONG JIANG STAB ELECTRONICS FACTORY
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: G9HCHN-34963-MT-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTIFUNCTION TELEPHONES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SINGLE LINE PHONE WITH SPEAKERPHONE
   TRADE NAME: GE
   MODEL: HAC VC T 2-9316(XXXX) "C" VERSION
 
  The certificate for 1157-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   COMPLIANCE WORLDWIDE, INC.
   66 BAPTIST ROAD,P.O. BOX 233     CANTERBURY
   NH                               03224
 
  1157-CX-2000            8145011-2
   REGISTRANT: NEL-TECH LABS, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: NEL-TECH LABS, INC
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 1BQUSA-34964-OT-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: OTHER - MISCELLANEOUS APPLICATIONS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SINGLE LINE LOOP START DEVICE REMOTELY PROGRAMMED VIA PHONE
   TRADE NAME: SOUNDBRICK
   MODEL: 550, 550N
 
  The certificate for 1158-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   JUHA JUNKKARINEN - ADC KENTROX IND.
   14375 NW SCIENCE PARK DR.,P.O. BOX 10704
                                    PORTLAND
   OR                               97229
 
  1158-CX-2000            8145825-1
   REGISTRANT: ADC KENTROX INDUSTRIES, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: ADC TELECOMMUNICATIONS, KENTROX DIV.
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: F8IUSA-25761-DE-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: EQUIPMENT PROVIDING CSU FUNCTIONS AND NOT ENCODED ANALOG CONTENT
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: STANDALONE (1) LINE T1/CSU DEVICE
   TRADE NAME: ADC KENTROX
   MODEL: SERVICE POINT 2040
   TRADE NAME: ADC KENTROX
   MODEL: SERVICE POINT 2140
 
  The certificate for 1159-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MR. WILLIAM B. MORSE - VERIFONE- A DIVISION OF HEWLETT PACKARD
   3755 ATHERTON ROAD               ROCKLIN
   CA                               95765
 
  1159-CX-2000            8145819-1
   REGISTRANT: VERIFONE- A DIVISION OF HEWLETT-PACKARD
   MANUFACTURER: VERIFONE TAIWAN LTD. -A DIVISION OF HEWLETT-PACKARD
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: B32TAI-33223-DT-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: DATA TERMINALS HAVING UNIQUE ONE-OF-A-KIND MODEM
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: CREDIT CARD TRANSACTION TERMINAL
   TRADE NAME: OMNI
   MODEL: 3200M
 
  The certificate for 1160-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SRVCS - ARROW LIN
   14F 27 CHUANG SAN N RD SEC 3     TAIPEI
                                     TAIWAN
 
  1160-CX-2000            8145014-2
   REGISTRANT: TECO IMAGE SYSTEMS CO., LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: TECO IMAGE SYSTEMS CO., LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: E8OTAI-34965-FA-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FACSIMILE MACHINES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SINGLE LINE LOOP START FAX MACHINE
   TRADE NAME: MINOLTA
   MODEL: FB FAX UNIT FOR D1530ID, D1530ID
   TRADE NAME: MINOLTA
   MODEL: FB FAX UNIT FOR DI151, DI151
   TRADE NAME: TECO
   MODEL: FB FAX UNIT FOR US33600, UA3600
   TRADE NAME: TECO
   MODEL: FB UA33610, UA3620
 
  The certificate for 1161-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MURATEC AMERICA, INC. - BETTY GRAY
   6400 INTERNATIONAL PARKWAY, STE. 1500
                                    PLANO
   TX                               75093
 
  1161-CX-2000            8145015-1
   REGISTRANT: MURATA MACHINERY, LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: OHITA MURATA, LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: DKUJPN-40190-FA-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FACSIMILE MACHINES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: FACSIMILE TRANSCEIVER
   TRADE NAME: MURATEC
   MODEL: HAC FA 42500
   TRADE NAME: MURATEC
   MODEL: HAC FA MFX-2500 (VOLUME CONTROL)
 
  The certificate for 1162-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MURATEC AMERICA, INC. - BETTY GRAY
   6400 INTERNATIONAL PARKWAY, STE. 1500
                                    PLANO
   TX                               75093
 
  1162-CX-2000            8145015-1
   REGISTRANT: MURATA MACHINERY, LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: NAM WAH PRECISION PRODUCT (SHENZEHN) CO LTD
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: DKUJPN-40191-FA-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FACSIMILE MACHINES
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: FACSIMILE TRANSCEIVER
   TRADE NAME: MURATEC
   MODEL: HAC FA 42500
   TRADE NAME: MURATEC
   MODEL: HAC FA MFX-2500
 
  The certificate for 1163-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CISCO SYSTEMS,INC. - TIM LAWLER
   170 WEST TASMAN DRIVE            SAN JOSE
   CA                               95134-1706
 
  1163-CX-2000            8145014-6
   REGISTRANT: CISCO SYSTEMS,INC.
   MANUFACTURER: CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 5B1USA-34966-DW-T            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTILINE DIG EQUIP; CONNECTS TO REG. ANALOG PORTS;
      NO ENC. ANAL. PROT.
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ACCESS SERVER WITH 8 T1/PRI AND 56K PCM MODEM
   TRADE NAME: CISCO SYSTEMS
   MODEL: AS5400
 
  The certificate for 1164-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   ULTRATEC INC. - RON SCHULTZ
   450 SCIENCE DR.                  MADISON
   WI                               53711
 
  1164-CX-2000            8145014-3
   REGISTRANT: ULTRATEC INC
   MANUFACTURER: ULTRATEC INC
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: D8KUSA-34967-RG-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: STAND-A-LONE RINGERS, CHIMES, BELLS, RING RELAYS,
      RING DETECTORS, VISUAL INDICATOR
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: RINGER
   TRADE NAME:
   MODEL:
 
  The certificate for 1165-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MAINSAIL NETWORKS
   47505 SEABRIDGE DRIVE            FREMON
   CA                               94538
 
  1165-CX-2000            8145015-3
   REGISTRANT: MAINSAIL NETWORKS
   MANUFACTURER: MAINSAIL NETWORKS
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: MNSUSA-40192-DD-T            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: EQUIPMENT PROVIDING CSU FUNCTIONS (TOTAL NETWORK PROTECTION)
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: T1-CSU WITH FXS (OPS)
   TRADE NAME: COPPERLINK
   MODEL: 1500-00
 
  The certificate for 1167-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TIMCO ENG  UNIT 4
   14260 SW 136 ST                  MIAMI
   FL                               33186
 
  1167-CX-2000            8145580-8
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: BAFUSA-68753-KX-N                
   GRANTEE: VALCOM INC
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: CODE CALL UNIT FOR PABX/KTS
   TRADE NAME: VALCOM INC.
   MODEL: V-9923B CODE CALL UNIT
 
  The certificate for 1169-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   3COM - MR. MICHAEL GREEN
   5400 BAYFRONT PLAZA              SANTA CLARA
   CA                               95052-8145
 
  1169-CX-2000            8145015-4
   REGISTRANT: 3COM CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: 3COM CORPORATION
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 4X2USA-40193-MD-T            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTIFUNCTION DATA DEVICES INCLUDING DIALING MODEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 56K MODEM PC CARD
   TRADE NAME: 3COM
   MODEL: 0778 LANA DF
   TRADE NAME: 3COM
   MODEL: 0778 LANA DFVJT
   TRADE NAME: 3COM
   MODEL: 0778 LANA DFVT
 
  The certificate for 1170-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   FREMONT LABS
   46732 FREMONT BLVD.              FREMONT
   CA                               94538
 
  1170-CX-2000            8145015-5
   REGISTRANT: CASIO COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
   MANUFACTURER: P.T. ASAHI ELECTRONICS INDONESIA (AEI)
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: AALIND-27171-MY-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: TOTALLY PROTECTED HYBRID SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: 4 LINE MULTI FUNCTION TELEPHONE SET WITH KEY, PBX FEATURES
   TRADE NAME: CASIO COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   MODEL: HAC/VC SA-3170
   TRADE NAME: CASIO COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   MODEL: HAC/VC SA-400, SA-410
   TRADE NAME: CASIO COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   MODEL: HAC/VC SI-460, SI-470
   TRADE NAME: CASIO COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   MODEL: HAC/VC SI-475, SI-3370
   TRADE NAME: CASIO COMMUNICATIONS, INC
   MODEL: HAC/VC SP-819
   TRADE NAME: RADIOSHACK
   MODEL: HAC/VC 43-5708
 
  The certificate for 1171-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   L-3 COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION CS-EAST
   1 FEDERAL ST.                    CAMDEN
   NJ                               08103
 
  1171-CX-2000            8145552-4
   REGISTRANT: L-3 COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: L-3 COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: 6GSUSA-34195-DD-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: EQUIPMENT PROVIDING CSU FUNCTIONS (TOTAL NETWORK PROTECTION)
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: ISDN/PSTN VOICE AND DATA ENCRYPTION MODEM
   TRADE NAME: SECURE TERMINAL EQUIPMENT
   MODEL: OFFICE/STE, TACTICAL/STE
 
  The certificate for 1172-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   NORTEL NETWORKS INC. -  JOHN SHINN, P.E.
   2305 MISSION COLLEGE BLVD        SANTA CLARA
   CA                               95054
 
  1172-CX-2000            8145813-3
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: AB67UJ-17388-MF-E                
   GRANTEE: NORTEL NETWORKS
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: SMALL BUSINESS KEY SYSTEM WITH 3 CO LINES
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: AB6CAN-23741-PF-E,AB6CAN-17156-KF-E
   TRADE NAME: NORSTAR 3X8
   MODEL: HAC NT5B05XX-YY
 
  The certificate for 1173-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
    NEWBRIDGE NETWORKS CORP.
   600 MARCH RD., P.O. BOX 13600    KANATA ONT, CANADA
                                    K2K 2E6
 
  1173-CX-2000            8145006-1
   REGISTRANT: NEWBRIDGE NETWORKS INC
   MANUFACTURER: NEWBRIDGE NETWORK CORPORATION
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: GQ6CAN-65140-XD-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: MULTIPLEXERS, CHANNEL BANKS, SWITCHING MATRICES CONNECTED TO
      REGISTERED CSUS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: OCTAL T1 CARD
   TRADE NAME: NEWBRIDGE NETWORKS INC.
   MODEL: 3600+MAINSTREET
 
  The certificate for 1174-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
    NEWBRIDGE NETWORKS CORP.
   600 MARCH RD., P.O. BOX 13600    KANATA ONT, CANADA
                                    K2K 2E6
 
  1174-CX-2000            8145006-2
   REGISTRANT: NEWBRIDGE NETWORKS INC
   MANUFACTURER: NEWBRIDGE NETWORK CORPORATION
   TYPE OF FILING: MODIFICATION
   REG. NO: GQ6CAN-65141-DD-N            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: EQUIPMENT PROVIDING CSU FUNCTIONS (TOTAL NETWORK PROTECTION)
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: OCTAL T1 CARD
   TRADE NAME: NEWBRIDGE NETWORKS INC.
   MODEL: 3600+MAINSTREET
 
  The certificate for 1175-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   CLIFFORD TECHNOLOGIES
   962 COYOTE                       MILPITAS
   CA                               95035
 
  1175-CX-2000            8145589-3
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: 6CVUSA-24990-PF-E                
   GRANTEE: COYOTE TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: DIGITAL SWITCHING SYSTEM TELEPHONE EXCHANGE PROVIDING
      LOCAL,TANDEM&COMBINED LOCAL&TANDEM SWITCHING 2W LOOP START LINES T1 TRUNK
   TRADE NAME: COYOTE TECHNOLOGIES
   MODEL: DSS-100, DSS1000, DSS-3000, DSS10000
 
  The certificate for 1177-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   BAY AREA COMPLIANCE LAB., CORP.
   230 COMMERCIAL ST., STE 2        SUNNYVALE
   CA                               94086
 
  1177-CX-2000            8145596-3
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: D6XTAI-74976-KF-E                
   GRANTEE: TECOM CO., LTD.
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: FULLY PROTECTED KEY TELEPHONE SYSTEMS
   TRADE NAME: TECOM
   MODEL: TCM-1
 
  The certificate for 1178-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   BAY AREA COMPLIANCE LAB., CORP.
   230 COMMERCIAL ST., STE 2        SUNNYVALE
   CA                               94086
 
  1178-CX-2000            8145596-2
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: D6XTAI-74800-MF-E                
   GRANTEE: TECOM CO., LTD.
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   TRADE NAME: TECOM
   MODEL: TCM-1
 
  The certificate for 1180-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   INTERTEK TESTING SRVCS.-ALPHA LIU
   14F,27,CHUANG SAN N. RD., SEC. 3 TAIPEI,TAIWAN
                                   
 
  1180-CX-2000            8145487-3
   REGISTRANT: GVC CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: UNIVERSAL EMPOWERING TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: DK4CHN-34968-M5-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: 56KBPS MODEMS USING ANALOG UPLOAD/DIGITAL DOWNLOAD PROCESSING
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: PCI 56K DATA/FAX MODEM CARD
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: DK4TAI-34551-M5-E
   TRADE NAME: GVC, COMPAQ, PCTEL
   MODEL: FB D-1156IV/P2
 
  The certificate for 1181-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MR. SCOTT OLIVER - PHONEX CORPORATION
   6952 HIGH TECH DRIVE             MIDVALE
   UT                               84047-3756
 
  1181-CX-2000            8145209-12
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: HMTCHN-24794-KX-E                
   GRANTEE: PHONEX CORPORATION
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: CARRIER CURRENT POWER LINE I/F FOR TELEPHONE
   TRADE NAME: PHONEX
   MODEL: CRC930 REV. 2.0, TL 96697
   TRADE NAME: PHONEX
   MODEL: PX-441-XX, RC940, RC930 REV. 2.0
 
  The certificate for 1182-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MR. SCOTT OLIVER - PHONEX CORPORATION
   6952 HIGH TECH DRIVE             MIDVALE
   UT                               84047-3756
 
  1182-CX-2000            8145209-11
   REGISTRANT: PHONEX CORPORATION
   MANUFACTURER: PT LINTAS ELEKTRONIKA DINAMIKA INDAH
   TYPE OF FILING: RE-REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: HMTIND-34969-KX-E            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: ADJUNCTS AND COMPONENTS USED WITH GENERIC HOST SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: CARRIER CURRENT POWER LINE I/F FOR TELEPHONE
   OTHER REG. AFFECTED: HMTCHN-24794-KX-E
   TRADE NAME: PHONEX
   MODEL: CRC930 REV. 2.0, TL 96697
   TRADE NAME: PHONEX
   MODEL: PX-441-XX, RC940, RC930 REV. 2.0
 
  The certificate for 1183-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   ULTRA TECH ENGINEERING LABS, INC. - ANDREW YANCHAK
   3000 BRISTOL CIRCLE              OAKVILLE, ONTARIO, CANADA
                                    L6H 6G4
 
  1183-CX-2000            8145562-6
   REGISTRANT: DUKANE CANADA CORP
   MANUFACTURER: DUKANE CANADA CORP
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: 6NZCAN-40194-MF-T            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL SYSTEM
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: FULLY PROTECTED MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEMS
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: MULTIFUNCTION SYSTEM
   STC - STANDARD TELEPHONE CARD (110-3531)
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
   DUKANE ADMINISTRATIVE TELEPHONE (ATEL) (7A1110
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
   CPC2 - CENTRAL PROCESSING CARD (110-3763)
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
   ARC-E - AUDIO ROUTING CARD (110-2524A)
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
   PSM - POWER SUPPLY MODULE (110-3524A)
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
   BTCX5 - BALANCED TELEPHONE CARD (110-3554, 110-3775)
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
   ASCX2 - AUDIO SWITCHING CARD (110-3534)
   TRADE NAME: STARCALL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
   MODEL: SCR/X/X/X-X/X-X/X-X/X/X/X-X/X/X/X
 
  The certificate for 1184-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   MR. MALACHY MOYHIHAN
   2055 WOODSIDE ROAD,SUITE 200     REDWOOD CITY
   CA                               94067
 
  1184-CX-2000            8145846-1
   REGISTRANT: INFOGEAR TECHNOLOGY (ISRAEL) LTD.
   MANUFACTURER: TAIWAN TELECOMMUNICATION INDUSTRY CORP.
   TYPE OF FILING: ORIGINAL REGISTRATION
   REG. NO: QLLTAI-27433-DT-T            REG. CLASS: TERMINAL DEVICE
   TYPE OF EQUIPMENT: DATA TERMINALS HAVING UNIQUE ONE-OF-A-KIND MODEM
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: MULTIFUNCTION TWO-LINE TELEPHONE WITH 56KBPS DATA MODEM
   TRADE NAME: MERCURY IPHONE
   MODEL: HAC IIP1
 
  The certificate for 1185-CX-2000 will be sent to the following address:
   TIMCO ENGINEERING
   BOX 370                          NEWBERRY FL
                                    32669
 
  1185-CX-2000            8145018-1
   NOTICE OF CHANGE NOT AFFECTING COMPLIANCE
   HAS BEEN FILED FOR THE FOLLOWING
   REG. NO.: 6AVUSA-24735-AL-T                
   GRANTEE: KITCO CORPORATION
   NATURE OF APPLICATION:
   EQUIPMENT DESCRIPTION: WATER DAMAGE ALARM
   TRADE NAME: WATER SENSOR
   MODEL: FB4000
 
                                 - FCC -


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6375041
do you have drivers for this modem or any literature of your own?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6375052
Out of curiousity I pulled my 3COM 5610(the one I mentioned above as I suspected this already) and it has FCC ID 4X2USA-40193-MD-T  It is a 3COM pro modem model 5610 hardware modem.  It works on COM5 and the drivers are here:  ftp://ftp.usr.com/usr/dl15/3CP5610A_9X_2K.exe

Please have a formatted floppy disk handy as it should extract the drivers you need to the floppy.  Then from AOL you need to run the modem detection wizard.  I am assuming you have familiarized yourself with this.  Trouble is this modem LIVES ON COM "5".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6375054
Other drivers are here(as mentioned above):  http://www.usr.com/support/drivers-template.asp?prod=s-modem
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6375091
http://www.usr.com/support/drivers-template.asp?prod=s-modem that pbessman is referring to actually had the soft ware for the 3CP5610a  USR 56k Modem.

He has poiinted you in the right direction, I found the same link he pointed to from the FCC number you provided.

Good luck.

Wes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6375563
Found this:

USR Line Test
http://www.usrobotics.com/products/line-test.asp
There were several suggestions to ensure the quality of the phone lines, which is not of question in this issue because I can easily connect to other resources with much faster speeds than with the ISP giving me fits. Regardless, this is indeed a common problem among modem users that can't seem to maintain a quality connection. U.S. Robotics has a line test phone number setup in the form of a Bulletin Board System (BBS). Simply dial (847) 330-2780 from a terminal program such as HyperTerminal included with Windows. Login using a username of line and a password of test. A series of line diagnostics will be performed, and then present you with the verdict on whether you can adequately establish and maintain a 56K connection.
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6375993
Wowwwww....lol, thanks guys, when my head quits spinning, Ill see if the drivers suggested are different from the others I downloaded. Thanks for looking up the FCC thing as well, if I cant fix it with a driver, then Imay have some questions on that.
OK, what I *do* have, I have the original driver disk which came with the modem, and I have the paperwork that explains installation and troubleshooting that came with the modem as well. It just hasn't been helpful in this situation.
Dave, thank you for the response, the new cheapy modem I got is a 56K as well, and it is working fine..the other modem worked fine until I had to reinstall it.
Thanks again for all the suggestions, Ill try some things out and get back to you.
Carli
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6376058
No problem Carli! The only reason I posted the test site is that it really sounds like the driver\com port may be the issue, however, the modem could also be going south on you and you should be able too tell that after the great advise above on drivers and test it if you want. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6377837
The installation disk that USR/3COM provides has a methodical installation approach.  Perhaps, it is your AOL software that is not finding the correct modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6391218
Ok, Ive tried all the drivers and such, and still no go, perhaps it was damaged somehow. It appears to be toast.
Pbessman, the info you copied from the FCC# will hopefully provide me with what I need to talk to someone at 3COM/USR, so Ill award the points to you. Thanks for everyone's help I really appreciate all the effort :-)
Carli
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6392807
Thanks pbessman for you're help, Carlie...Good Luck.

ComTech
Community Support
0