?
Solved

How to add rows which I want to a table?

Posted on 2001-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a table on a form and when the form is being created, the table appears with only 1 row and 1 column.
If I have 3 entries, how do I compute a function to allow me to add another 2 rows and 2 columns? Therefore, it is to say that if the user had 4 entries, he can click on a button that allows him to add the no of rows and columns he want.

How do I achieve it?
I try using this command -> @Command([EditTableInsertRowColumn]) but I do not understand how to make it workable.
Pls help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6297268
Hey Kopibean,

I think that there is a little miss understanding from you.
The command EditTableInsertRowColumn, is only for design mode.
Example
You have create a table in design mode.
And you want to add a column, than you can choose between Table, Insert Row or this command, it's just the same.

OR

If you've a rich text field, where you've added a table, and you want to insert a new row than you can choose this command or Table ==> Insert Row.

But you can't add a row with fields by this method, in the client.
What you can do is make a table with the maximum count of rows and columns, and hide a couple of rows or columns depending to the value the user choose.

This is the only method.

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6311201
When your application is for use on the web, you can achieve this using HTML-coding, but it's quite complicated if you don't know HTML to explain.
So let me know if it's a web application before I start...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
giusepe earned 80 total points
ID: 6314147
You can achieve what you want to do with the next code:

Starting with the second row, and for each subsequent row, select the entire row, and then in the Text Properties window, check the box "Hide paragraph if formula is true" with the formula:


( ! @IsDocBeingEdited & ThisRowKeyField = "" ) | LastRowKeyField = ""

Substitute the name of a required field in the current row for ThisRowKeyField, and the name of a required field in the previous row for LastRowKeyField. What this will do is suppress the display of any blank rows for read and print, and suppress all blank rows except one in edit mode.

Then you will need a way to "add" rows as they are entered by "un-hiding" them as needed, so put a button or hotspot in the form or on the action bar entitled "Add a row" with the formula:


@if(BottomRowKeyField="";
     @Command([RefreshHideFormulas]);
     @Prompt([OK];"Error";"Thirty rows is maximum"))


Hope this works for you !! and tell me if was useful for you.
giusepe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kopibean
ID: 6316373
Your solution works perfect on my problem.
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6319560
We always learn from others, specially in this area of Experts Echange where all the people in the Lotus Notes area help to everyone with comments ans answers.

I am glad Kopibean that my comment was useful for you and works fine.

Regards
0