Solved

My font in <PRE>

Posted on 2001-07-18
12
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I want to have a text formatted the way I want, with the font I want.
I thaught :
<PRE>
<Font face=arial size=2>
a
z
e
r
t
y
</Font>
</PRE>
Would do the thrick.
Yes and no :
In Explorer all works fine, in Netscape this gives me one size smaller than the size I want.
How can I have preformatted text in the same size in BOTH netscape and explorer?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:stef2k
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6296866
try this .... :^)
----------------------------------------------------------
<PRE>
<SPAN STYLE="font-family:AriaL;font-size:8pt;">
a
z
e
r
t
y
</SPAN>
</PRE>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 6296915
sorry forgot, its a little bit smaller in netscape. ill be back...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 100 total points
ID: 6296952
change 8pt to 8pc instead.... pc stands for picas. :^)

should be,

<PRE>
<SPAN STYLE="font-family:Arial;font-size:8pc">
a
z
e
r
t
y
</SPAN>
</PRE>
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6297128
HI,
You can solve this by using Cascading Style Sheets (css).
Define two css, one with 10pt for IE and one with 11pt for NN.  In your file first check the type of browser and based on the browser link the style sheet.

Like this...

<Script language='javascript'>
var app
app=navigator.appName
if(app.indexOf['Microsoft']!= -1){
   document.write("<link rel=stylesheet href=ie.css>")
}
else
{
  document.write("<link rel=stylesheet href=nn.css>")
}
</script>

Hope this helps you.
GOOD LUCK...:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6297149
HI,
You can solve this by using Cascading Style Sheets (css).
Define two css files with class name "fontsize", one with 10pt for IE and one with 11pt for NN.  In your file first check the type of
browser and based on the browser link the style sheet.

Like this...
<html>
<head>
<Script language='javascript'>
var app
app=navigator.appName
if(app.indexOf['Microsoft']!= -1){
  document.write("<link rel=stylesheet href=ie.css>")
}
else
{
 document.write("<link rel=stylesheet href=nn.css>")
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<pre><font class="fontsize">
a
z
e
r
t
y
</font></pre>
<body>
</html>

Hope this helps you.
GOOD LUCK...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stef2k
ID: 6307168
Hi,

Thanks for the comments,
so far I love the SPAN tag the most :
quite easy and I don't need binoculars anymore to read my <pre>text in Netscape.

Now what I don't get is : what is this SPAN tag doing exactly?
And why is
<FONT SIZE="2" face=arial>outside the <PRE>tag still different from
<SPAN STYLE="font-family:Arial;font-size:1pc">inside the <PRE>tag?
Or better asked : how do I get my text inside <PRE>look like the text outside <PRE>?

I tried like you said 2pc, but that looks like a real big font compared to font size = 2, both in Netscape and explorer.

The CSS, is it also workable in Opera, and what is it advantage over SPAN tag?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:stef2k
ID: 6307427
Hi,

Thanks for the comments,
so far I love the SPAN tag the most :
quite easy and I don't need binoculars anymore to read my <pre>text in Netscape.

Now what I don't get is : what is this SPAN tag doing exactly?
And why is
<FONT SIZE="2" face=arial>outside the <PRE>tag still different from
<SPAN STYLE="font-family:Arial;font-size:1pc">inside the <PRE>tag?
Or better asked : how do I get my text inside <PRE>look like the text outside <PRE>?

I tried like you said 2pc, but that looks like a real big font compared to font size = 2, both in Netscape and explorer.

The CSS, is it also workable in Opera, and what is it advantage over SPAN tag?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:stef2k
ID: 6307428
Hi,

Thanks for the comments,
so far I love the SPAN tag the most :
quite easy and I don't need binoculars anymore to read my <pre>text in Netscape.

Now what I don't get is : what is this SPAN tag doing exactly?
And why is
<FONT SIZE="2" face=arial>outside the <PRE>tag still different from
<SPAN STYLE="font-family:Arial;font-size:1pc">inside the <PRE>tag?
Or better asked : how do I get my text inside <PRE>look like the text outside <PRE>?

I tried like you said 2pc, but that looks like a real big font compared to font size = 2, both in Netscape and explorer.

The CSS, is it also workable in Opera, and what is it advantage over SPAN tag?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6907211
Please update the experts here who have so willingly stepped in to help you, since much time has passed since your last comments, and Email notifications may not have been generated to the participating experts here due to some problems at that time.  If you've been helped, accept the respective comment by that expert to grade and close it.

To see all your Open and Locked questions, click your member profile and View Question history to update/close them as well.

Somewhat off-topic, but important.

****************************** ALERT********************************
WindowsUpdate - Critical Update alert March 28, 2002 from Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp
Synopsis:
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0

Thought you'd appreciate knowing this.
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910401
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7999890
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to third

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8068332
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0