Solved

how to pass a value to another html through anchor tag

Posted on 2001-07-18
7
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
thing is,
   i would like to send parameter to asp from anchor tag .
 that asp take this parameter and generate dynamically a html page.

 please help me.

thanks
bapireddy
0
Comment
Question by:bapireddy
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ykf2000
ID: 6296988
did you mean this

<a href="your_target_page.htm?var=test">Go</a>


0
 

Author Comment

by:bapireddy
ID: 6297315

please fallow my steps

  this is the anchor tag i put in one HTML
<a href="main1.asp?acct#=111"> hello </a>

when ever i click on hello, i call main1.asp with acct#=111 as parameter

in main1.asp i received parameter in the following way
is it correct? but it is not working

<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME=name1 size=20
value="<%=request.Querystring("acct#")%>">

please check it
0
 

Author Comment

by:bapireddy
ID: 6297349

please fallow my steps

  this is the anchor tag i put in one HTML
<a href="main1.asp?acct#=111"> hello </a>

when ever i click on hello, i call main1.asp with acct#=111 as parameter

in main1.asp i received parameter in the following way
is it correct? but it is not working

<INPUT TYPE="TEXT" NAME=name1 size=20
value="<%=request.Querystring("acct#")%>">

please check it
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 6297810
Don't use the #-sign.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6537505
To close this out, I will be making a recommendation to CS
in about a week.  I would appreciate any comments from the
participants on how it should be disposed of.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6616330
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to CJ S

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6616690
Comment from CJS accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0