Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GCC __builtin_va_start

Posted on 2001-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,771 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Dear Experts,
  I tried to build a program using gcc 2.7.x I am getting a linker error __builtin_va_start undefined. Can anyone help me to get rid of this problem.

Thanks in advance
S Saravanan
0
Comment
Question by:ssaravanan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6298351
What platform (Linux, HP-UX, Solaris) are you using it on?

Check the 'varargs.h' header file and 'include/va-[platform].h' files. Do you have them included?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 6298364
BTW: Make sure that gcc uses the header files unde 'gcc-lib' instead of the 'regular' ones...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6832974
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to refund the points and PAQ at 0 points since you never gave more feedback.

The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssaravanan
ID: 6833976
Sorry for the very late response.
0