[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OT: Australian Slang

Posted on 2001-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ok, we've got a bit of a question going around the office.  Has anyone heard of a phrase "off like a prawn".  This is *supposed* to mean "Goodbye" (Although we're not really sure).  If someone could clarify this, it would be much appreciated.  :)

Cheers..
0
Comment
Question by:DevEagle
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 6301621
Delete the question fom here and post it at www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=lounge instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
melchioe earned 20 total points
ID: 6308586
Even though this belongs in the lounge, it is a reference to "off like a prawn in the sun" or "off like a bucket of prawns in the hot sun", a reference to prawns and how they quickly get awful if you leave them in the sun.  "off" is aussie slang for going bad (rotting, etc.).  "off like a prawn in the sun" means leaving very quickly.

Prawns are one of several different kinds of shellfish.  See http://www.foodtv.com/terms/tt-r2/0,1991,3602,00.html for more info.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6311019
"Off like a prawn in the sun" or "Off like a bucket of prawns in the sun" really means that something is really rotten or bad (prawns are what the yanks call shrimps - as in toss another shrimp on the barbie).

The phrase used when someone leaves hurriedly is usually "off like a Bondi Tram" in reference to the trams which used to run there and used to take off in a hell of a hurry.

Cheers - Gavin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 6340269
I think "off like a Bondi tram" is more precisely "Shot through like a Bondi tram".

If you have ever smelt a bag of off prawns that have been in the sun for a day or two you will understand the true meaning of the phrase.  Most people freeze old prawn heads then throw the bag of heads in the garbage the night before collection.

Prawns are usually eaten from the "esky" at "piss-ups" or "barbies" and washed down with a few "tinnies"

Common aussie slang for goodbye includes,
Seeya (See you later)
Catchya (Catch you later)
Hooroo (Buggered if I know)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6342750
BTW - If you ever do come to Australia you should be aware that a fanny means a completely different thing here!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjsmith99
ID: 6354821
See you round like a rissole.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7803550
This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this question
with the following recommendation:

- delete

if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post it here within 7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore@nw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7865905
Answered by melchioe

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0