Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Error Message "&H80004015" Running ActiveX DLL in IDE

Posted on 2001-07-18
12
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I try to develop ActiveX Exe application that has Form, Modules, and Class Modules.

I use NTSVC.OCX object to make this ActiveX become Service.

When I try to set its Class Modules's Identity Properties into "The Interactive User" using dcomcnfg.exe. then I install this as NT Service.
While i am running the service, I found this error:
" System error &H80004015(-2147467243). The class is configured to run as a security ID different from the caller. "

I have read this article.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q228/4/87.asp

But now, can anybody help me, what should I do technically ? Step by step procedure to remove this error.


thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:kurniadi
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Alon_h
ID: 6297194
Hi kurniadi.

R u work on Windows2000 ???

if the anser is yes, you can install the "Client for Microsoft Network" component and then reboot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kurniadi
ID: 6297385
No. I am currently using Windows NT. 4.0 Workstation.
I think your suggestion are shown on Microsoft KB.
Anyway, thanks for your attention.

rgds,
Herman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6297687
<PING>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6298316
Hi,

Isn't the problem that you cannot have the identity set to the interactive user, because there is no interactive user for a service? Are you sure that you can run an ActiveX exe as a service?

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6298363
I Services control panel change your service to use a system account.

In DCOM config change or add the system account to your Default Access Privelages.

Same applies to the other privelages.

Vin.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurniadi
ID: 6298373
Hi Zaphod,
Perhaps, something like you mentioned. What i look for is sort of source code or setting instruction to fix this.  Cause microsoft just provides theory for this problem.

rgds,

0
 

Author Comment

by:kurniadi
ID: 6298507
Vin,
before your comment arrived, i've tried to do similar with your suggestion. I set Log On As option in Service's startup... into This Account, then fill with my account.
My ActiveX works and runs properly as a service.
I think, if  it makes my service works ? yes it solves problem. Since I will not be the only one that access this service, any other way ?

FYI, I put NTSVC.OCX object in form.

rgds,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 750 total points
ID: 6298625
You can restrict it to one account using Services Control Panel and DCOM Config but this is not really what you want.

The service should really use a system account if you want it to run without user intervention i.e. Someone logged onto the machine.

Vin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurniadi
ID: 6298765
Vin,
Yes, as you explained.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6298812
HOWTO: Launching OLE Servers from ISAPI Extensions
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/2/23.ASP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6301425
Any progress on this one ?

Vin.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6301434
Dave I don't think that KB article is relative to this problem.

Vin.
0