Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I put "html control" on tool band

Posted on 2001-07-19
20
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I create tool band with ALT + MFC
I can put CButton or CComboBox to my toolband
but I can not put html control(ActiveX) or Flash Object Control(Activex), it's compilied but error at run-time

so anyone have sample or know  
     how to add html control to tool band?


help me plz.
thank you.
======
C ? _?
0
Comment
Question by:chear_chear
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6297403
Hi!
what is it toolband?
how you create it?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6297424
u mean toolbar maybe?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6297597
how are you creating the browser control ? what sort of window is the hosting window?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6297599
how are you creating the browser control ? what sort of window is the hosting window?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6297612
I'd use CWnd::CreateControl
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6297659
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/shellcc/shell/bands.asp?frame=false&hidetoc=true

you can found band object at above link
Band object have 3 type; ie band, desk band and tool band (like "google toolbar(c)")

I use CWnd::Create to create browser control and I should try to create with CWnd::CreateControl by ShaunWilde's  recommand :D

if anyone have solution ... give me please

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6297750
if you have source I can start with I could help but all my books (I have a wizard for toolbands on a CD somewhere) are at home
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6297791
what your email :)
I will send my code to you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6297824
shaun_wilde@hotmail.com - its also in my profile :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6297932
I sent code to shaun_wilde@hotmail.com
thank so much for your help :D



 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 800 total points
ID: 6298158
okay add - AfxEnableControlContainer(); to your apps InitInstance - since you are using CWebBrowser class you can go back to using Create (it calls CreateControl internally) - next check your position of the IE control the left and right and height looked odd in debug I used fixed values to set the positions - you can debug the dll by using IE as the debug exe

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6298161
there are some asserts that I can't put a finger on but it seems to survive the experience
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6299337
OH..Excellent thank you so much
Could you send the corrected code to me at chear_chear@yahoo.com  

and  could you suggest me few book of trick and tip with VC++ :)

thank you so much
you so great
chear_chear
=======
C ^ _^

0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6300836
I try to add AfxEnableControlContainer() and ...
IT WORK!!!!!

Thank god, thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6300837
I try to add AfxEnableControlContainer() and ...
IT WORK!!!!!

Thank god, thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6301225
that's okay - do you get the asserts? - I've had them in the past and I can't remember what the fix was
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6304215
I got asserts and I don't know howto fix :(
but in release, no error pop to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6304234
In my project it have CBmpMenu that I found from
http://www.codeguru.com/menu/VerticalBitmapMenu.shtml
but when I put it to my project, it no work there are no error but menu does't appear ?
Do your know why, it not nessesery but if it can , so cool
:>

thank for all help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6313182
have you set bShowBmp4SubMenu = True when you constructed the CBmpMenu ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chear_chear
ID: 6331481
I already set bShowBmp4SubMenu =true but it not work , but I use normal CMenu it ok for me :D

I have other question again,Could you help me ?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20159728
0