Solved

Dir command - FIND ??

Posted on 2001-07-19
8
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi i am using the Dir(path ,*.doc) to find docs on a given drive

is it possible to serach through all of the givern drive at once including sub directories or is there another better method ??


SILKI
0
Comment
Question by:silki
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
Check out the knowledgebase article Q185476 from Microsoft, this gives you two out of three ways to achieve this. I would steer clear of the FileSystemObject personally though it may appear an attractive solution. The API solution may appear more complex but is perhaps the fastest and most efficient solution.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarioK
Comment Utility
Example using the FileSystemObject
Only does the first set of folders at the moment but can be changed to dive in deeper.
----code----
Dim fileSystem, driveCollection
Dim drive, subfolder, usrFolder
Dim usrRootFolder, FileCollection, usrFile
Dim m As String
Dim searchFile As String
   
Set fileSystem = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set driveCollection = fileSystem.Drives
searchFile = "test.bat"
For Each drive In driveCollection
  If drive.IsReady Then
  Set usrRootFolder = fileSystem.GetFolder(drive.RootFolder)
  Set subfolder = usrRootFolder.SubFolders
    For Each usrFolder In subfolder
    If fileSystem.FileExists(usrFolder & "\" & searchFile) Then MsgBox "Found"
      Set FileCollection = usrFolder.Files
      m = usrFolder & vbLf
      For Each usrFile In FileCollection
        m = m & usrFile.ShortName & vbLf
      Next
    MsgBox m
    Next
  End If
Next
--code--
MK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarioK
Comment Utility
Example using the FileSystemObject
Only does the first set of folders at the moment but can be changed to dive in deeper.
----code----
Dim fileSystem, driveCollection
Dim drive, subfolder, usrFolder
Dim usrRootFolder, FileCollection, usrFile
Dim m As String
Dim searchFile As String
   
Set fileSystem = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set driveCollection = fileSystem.Drives
searchFile = "test.bat"
For Each drive In driveCollection
  If drive.IsReady Then
  Set usrRootFolder = fileSystem.GetFolder(drive.RootFolder)
  Set subfolder = usrRootFolder.SubFolders
    For Each usrFolder In subfolder
    If fileSystem.FileExists(usrFolder & "\" & searchFile) Then MsgBox "Found"
      Set FileCollection = usrFolder.Files
      m = usrFolder & vbLf
      For Each usrFile In FileCollection
        m = m & usrFile.ShortName & vbLf
      Next
    MsgBox m
    Next
  End If
Next
--code--
MK
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
If you must use FSO here is an example which will perform iteration of folders from a given starting point with full file matching including wildcards:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim colFiles As New Collection
    Set colFiles = GetFileList("UPF\Personal", "*.*", , True)
    MsgBox colFiles.Count
End Sub

Public Function GetFileList(strFolderPath As String, Optional strExtension As String = "*.*", Optional enuAttributes As FileAttribute = 0, Optional ByVal blnSearchSubFolders As Boolean = False, Optional ByRef colExisting As Collection) As Collection
    'Make sure a reference has been set to Microsoft Scripting Runtime
    'scrrun.dll before attempting to compile this code.
    '(c) TechRepublic, 2001 all rights reserved
    'The Windows Script Host Model must also be installed and registered to use the profile specific
    'switches in the folderpath argument: WSHOM.OCX
    'The folder path parameter may be one of the following:
    '1) A complete folder path either in Drive:\Folder\subfolder or in UNC e.g, \\ServerName\ShareName\Folder\SubFolder
    '2) A special folder
    '   a) WindowsFolder            :WindowsFolder
    '   b) Windows System Folder    :SystemFolder
    '   c) Temporary Files Folder   :TempFolder
    '3) A profile specific path to a system folder this is identified by prefixing with "UPF\" and may be one of the following
    '   a) Administrative Tools
    '   b) AppData
    '   c) Cache
    '   d) Cookies
    '   e) Desktop
    '   f) Favourites
    '   g) History
    '   h) Local AppData
    '   i) My Pictures
    '   j) NetHood
    '   k) Personal AKA My Documents
    '   l) PrintHood
    '   m) Programs
    '   n) Recent
    '   p) SendTo
    '   q) Start Menu
    '   r) Startup
    '   There may be additional options under Windows 9x, Windows 2000 or Windows XP.
    'The extension parameter may be specified either as "txt" to return all files matching this extension
    'or with a wildcarded filename, the wildcard characters "*" and "?" may be used both in the
    'filename and extension parts, following the standard windows rules for these things
    'The blnSearchSubFolders parameter may be used to search only the specified folder (False) or all subfolders (True)
    'The colExisting parameter may be passed an existing collection, this can be used to create a collection first
    'and then run consecutive searches on different criteria and return the result in one collection
    'this is effectively what is achieved by the recursion into this routine when searching
    'all subfolders from the given starting point.
    Dim fs As Scripting.FileSystemObject
    Dim fldr As Scripting.Folder
    Dim subfldr As Scripting.Folder
    Dim f As Scripting.File
    Dim strProfileRoot As String
    'Get the user's special folder root reference
    strProfileRoot = Environ("UserProfile")
    'Get reference to file system
    Set fs = New FileSystemObject
    'Check for a special folder
    Select Case UCase(strFolderPath)
    Case "WINDOWSFOLDER"
        strFolderPath = fs.GetSpecialFolder(0)
    Case "SYSTEMFOLDER"
        strFolderPath = fs.GetSpecialFolder(1)
    Case "TEMPFOLDER"
        strFolderPath = fs.GetSpecialFolder(2)
    End Select
    'Check for a profile specific folder
    If Left$(UCase(strFolderPath), 4) = "UPF\" Then
        'Get rid of the UPF\ part
        strFolderPath = Right$(strFolderPath, Len(strFolderPath) - 4)
        'Get the real location of this folder from the registry
        strFolderPath = strProfileRoot & GetActualPathFromRegistry(strFolderPath)
    End If
    'Check that the folder exists
    If fs.FolderExists(strFolderPath) Then
        'Create a new collection to store the
        'file objects in
        If colExisting Is Nothing Then
            Set GetFileList = New Collection
        Else
            Set GetFileList = colExisting
        End If
        'Get a pointer to the folder
        Set fldr = fs.GetFolder(strFolderPath)
        'Should we search this folder only or include sub folders
        If blnSearchSubFolders Then
            For Each subfldr In fldr.SubFolders
                GetFileList subfldr.Path, strExtension, enuAttributes, blnSearchSubFolders, GetFileList
            Next
        End If
        For Each f In fldr.Files
            blAddToList = True
            'Build a list of files matching the extension
            'we received
            If InStrRev(strExtension, ".") > 0 Then
                'Match a wildcard filename
                blAddToList = f.Name Like strExtension
            Else
                blAddToList = f.Name Like "*." & strExtension
            End If
            If enuAttributes <> 0 And blAddToList Then
                'Check the file attributes by doing a bitwise and
                'on the attributes property for the specified
                'lngAttributes. If none of the bit(s) we are
                'looking for are set then don't add the file
                If (f.Attributes And enuAttributes) = 0 Then
                    blAddToList = False
                End If
            End If
            If blAddToList Then
                'Add the file to the collection
                GetFileList.Add f, f.Path & " : " & f.Name
            End If
            'Go to the next file in the folder
        Next f
    Else
        'oops
        MsgBox strFolderPath & " does not exist"
    End If
    'Clean up by destroying the reference to the FileSystemObject
    Set fs = Nothing
End Function

Public Function GetActualPathFromRegistry(ByVal FolderName As String) As String
    'Declare the object
    Dim wshShell As Object
    Dim strPath As String
    'Create the Windows Scripting Host Shell object
    Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    On Error GoTo errBadRead
    'Read the registry for the appropriate value
    strPath = wshShell.RegRead("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\" & FolderName)
    'trim it up if necessary, remove %USERPROFILE% value from NT, not required on 2000
    strPath = Right$(strPath, Len(strPath) - (InStr(strPath, "\") - 1))
    'Return the value we found
    GetActualPathFromRegistry = strPath
    'Clean up the object
    Set wshShell = Nothing
    Exit Function
errBadRead:
    'Couldn't find the registry key so return unavailable and clean up
    GetActualPathFromRegistry = "Unavailable"
    Set wshShell = Nothing
End Function
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
Comment Utility
Hi have a look at this i found this to be quite usfull before it will serach all of the drive for Files and list them in a list box.

http://www.developers-answers.com/cats/prog/visbas/source/Files/catalog.zip

good luck..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:silki
Comment Utility
Thanks All

Can I just ask what the problem is with

File System Object

???????????????????????????

SILKI
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
It adds additional resource requirements to the installation, as you need to reference the scripting runtime or use it latebound with createobject and as it is part of the scripting runtime some system administrators do not allow it to be used as it can be exploited. It is also not as fast as the native methods in many cases. It was designed for use with VBScript which does not have the native methods and also does not have the ability to use API calls.
0