Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SP2 Install Issues

Posted on 2001-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have downloaded Office2kSP2.exe but when i run the program i get a message telling me that Microsoft Outlook 2000 is not at the SR1 Level.

you have guessed it > 
the About box for Outlook reports 2000 SR-1 (9.0.3821)

i have uninstalled Outlook Outlook 2000 Premium SR-1 and Reinstalled Outlook 2000 Premium SR-1 but stil i get the above error when trying to install the service pack.

Intrestingly the Add/Remove entry for Outlook shows
Microsoft Outlook 2000


anyone know whats going on ?

0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Kelly
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanielBlais
ID: 6297608
DON'T install SP2.  I have install on some machine at work and after, it's impossible to make access 2000 stable.  It crach, after some second, closing and display no message.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Nosterdamus earned 200 total points
ID: 6297647
Hi Datrias,

Here are 2 links which I think you should visit:

1. OFF2000: You Cannot Update Office to SP2 Without Installing the Outlook Security Update
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q299/7/98.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=sp-2&rnk=16&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=OFF2KSET

2. Deploying Office 2000 Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q299/7/98.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=sp-2&rnk=16&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=OFF2KSET

Especaly this part:
Outlook 2000 SR-1 Security Update Administrative Tools
The Outlook 2000 SR-1 E-mail Security Update provides protection from most e-mail viruses, such as the ILOVEYOU and Melissa viruses, as well as other viruses that spread themselves through e-mail, or worm viruses that can replicate through Microsoft Outlook?. This update affects certain functionality in Outlook 2000, and you should ensure you understand the impact this update will have on your organization before deploying it. For more information, see Deploying the Outlook 98/2000 E-mail Security Update in the Office Resource Kit Journal. Details on the specific behaviors changed by the update can be found in the article OL2000: Known Interoperability Issues with the Outlook E-mail Security Update in the Microsoft Knowledge Base.

Hope this helps,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jonathan Kelly
ID: 6412929
From reading the above links it looks like i have to deploy the update over the whole network!

is that correct ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6744857
Datrias:

Can we get an update in this Q?

Thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783907
Points to Nost'. Datrias will not respond.

amp
community support moderator
0